Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linksys befvp41 router not testing well

Posted on 2004-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a broadband router (surfboard) , dynamic dhcp, and a befbp41 linksys router.  As I can be assigned two iP addresses, I dangle the linksys from a test machine and (when I have time), try to get the router up and pinging the web.

The problem is that I cant get the a connection.  And I tried to upload the firmware updates, and an error was returned.  So i've gotten absolutely nowhere with it.

My question is, how can I switch everything off (vpn, firewall, etc.) so I can get a first success?  I've jumped through all the hoops of resetting, checking the Ipconfig, release and renew, the macs match, the client shows up in the table - but still no success.

Eventually i'll reach the point of having the VpN up, but for now I'd just like it to connect!

Any help or suggestions appreciated, I wish there was a 'test configuration' CD ;)

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billinb
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12152660
If you can be assigned 2 IP addresses, you can do this:

   Modem -- HUB -- Surfboard  -- PC
                    \____ Linksys  ---- PC

Reset the Linksys to factory defaults.
The HUB can be a switch or hub, either one, hubs work better for this application.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 12152882
I'll give that a try and check back within a day or so.

   Still puzzled about why the firmware wouldn't update.  Since the modem has never been successfully hooked in, maybe that's why.

Bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12153389
There are 2 ways to update firmware for Linksys.  I've had most success using the the little tftp utility included in the download:

Server 192.168.1.1
Password admin
File path_to_.bin_file

Any software firewalls need to be off.

You can also login to the router and update using the Administration tab.
-DF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 12154949
tftp didn't work for me for some reason.  I'll try the Administration tab and check back.

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 12155282
I have version 1.x of that router by the way.  I had to hunt down what I'm fairly certain is the most recent firmware download - v1.141.1 for the befvp41.  Still checking.

I wonder how folks are doing with the version 2 router.

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 12156142
Both good answers.  The configuration with the hub between modem and routers works fine.

Thanks again,

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 12214953
wanted to clarify that I did have version 2 of the router.  I flashed the firmware upgrade twice.
0