Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACL issues on migrated folders?

Posted on 2004-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just finished a migation for a client from NT 4.5 SBS to SBS 2003.  Everything worked fine accept that we are having security problems with several of the migrated folders. I as administrator can't get into them, can't change rights or take ownership of them from Explorer or by using

takeown i.e. takeown /F \\cwpsrvr\data\acadraw\*.* /R
or
CACLS *.* /T /P "Domain Admins":F

I just get access denied.

I think the ACL list got corrupted during the copy from the old server to the new one.  I would appreciate any help ASAP.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:ncgadmin
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 12159469
You might want to try a Defrag.  This might help...especially after moving over a lot a data.

See if you can view the permissions.. what do you see.  Is there an account SID showing instead of a user name.

Try this utility:  XCACLS

Thank you,

Joe Poandl MCSE

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 375 total points
ID: 12159533
XCACLS :  Use the "O" parameter to take ownership of the files before you replace the access.

More information on xCacls:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3BQ318754

Use xcacls to print out the permissions:

xcacls C:\winnt\*.* /s >c:\permissions.log  <-- this will list out the permissions in the Winnt directory

Thank you,

Joe Poandl MCSE


0
 

Author Comment

by:ncgadmin
ID: 12381281
I ended up taking ownership but instead of giving ownership to administrator I had to give ownership to the administrators group.

I don't know how to allocate points on this one.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12453189
Simply post a zero point question in Community Support to have this question PAQed or deleted and your points refunded, since you solved it by yourself.
0