Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blank Device Manager

Posted on 2004-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am on sp2, everything was fine after the upgrade for about 2 weeks.

Today I noticed after new logon that I don't have network icon on sys tray and my device manager is blank.

I do have internet but I don't see the lan in network connections.

Also My computer is slow to show disks and some other programs are slow in file operations.

I attempted restore to previous point but same problem. I also executed sfc /scannow. Opened New user, tried in Safe mode, checked that Plug&Play is in auto mode, checked msconfig - but nothing restore device manager to show devices.
0
Comment
Question by:Yossiat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12152463
Check if any chance this patch might help
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4364.html

This is the patch for SP2 ..

Looks like you have multiple problems.. Have you tried to repair XP to see if that would help .

For network icon in system tray , have you checked going here
right-click on Start button
go to properties
go to taskbar
and click on customize under hide inactive icons and checked the behavior for the network icon..

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12152553
Also check for spywares and virus and see if that would help

Spyware:
--------

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it  

After installing them, First Update them and then run

virus scanner:
---------------
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/   

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yossiat
ID: 12153457
Performed the same restore again and now it is ok
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12153460
Yossiat,

Try restarting the machine and work on it for some more time to see if the problem comes back.
If not , do come and close the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yossiat
ID: 12158976
Thank you for the assistance. System ok. The only issue is a printing problem from iExplorer ( 6 xp sp2).
When I try to print I get a message :

Script Error
"Class Doesn't support Automation"
URL: res://C\Windows\system32\shdoclc.dll/preview.dlg
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 1500 total points
ID: 12341475
Try my "holy grail of printer driver tool."

PRUNINST from HP - works on everything

Remove your printer drivers (all of them) and reinstall only the ones you need

You can get them from my page here:
http://members.cox.net/alandc/pruninst.exe -and-
http://members.cox.net/alandc/pruninst.hlp

0