Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i play a partially downloaded file from emule without it being available for preview

Posted on 2004-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
this is the thing.

it has happen to me several times that when I finish downloading a file, its in french

so i was wondering if there is a way to play one of the files in emule's Temp folder such as "*.part.met.bak" or "*.part.met"
or *.part".
is there a player that will play this one of these file, if so where can i get it.
0
Comment
Question by:manuel2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12155002
This is not possible. The structure of an avi file requests the begining to be available, so only the begining of the movie can be played.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monzie earned 500 total points
ID: 12164387
I beg to differ but you can play part dled avi's....but obviously it will not play the missing parts, but it will play the file thru playing all the parts that you have.

Open the *.part file (not the *met.bak)in the Temp folder with VLC (VideoLan) and hey presto instant preview.

http://www.videolan.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:manuel2004
ID: 12165823
thabks monzie it worked just like u said
0