[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help finding out my latency

Posted on 2004-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Ok so i just got this book hacking windows xp and it shows how to adjust your internet connection. You half to download a big file and while its downloading do a tracert on the website and then they say the highest ms is your latency well i dont quite understand it cause the highest i have is like 200 and something. Could someone please tell me what my latency is? Heres the results :

tracert www.tweakxp.com

Tracing route to www.tweakxp.com [209.103.215.76]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    18 ms    26 ms    26 ms  10.187.224.1
  2    23 ms    19 ms    14 ms  12.244.86.65
  3    17 ms    20 ms    26 ms  12.244.65.137
  4    31 ms    30 ms    20 ms  12.118.112.9
  5    24 ms    24 ms    29 ms  tbr2-p012401.dtrmi.ip.att.net [12.123.139.57]
  6    42 ms    30 ms    31 ms  tbr2-cl1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.10.134]
  7    30 ms    29 ms    30 ms  ggr2-p3120.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.123.6.69]
  8    33 ms    29 ms    33 ms  att-gw.chi.sprint.net [192.205.32.150]
  9    25 ms    31 ms    31 ms  sl-sbcint-4-0.sprintlink.net [144.223.241.58]
 10    27 ms    39 ms    30 ms  bb2-p6-1.emhril.ameritech.net [151.164.240.17]
 11    33 ms    46 ms    38 ms  bb2-p0-0-0.applwi.sbcglobal.net [151.164.189.246
]
 12    30 ms    30 ms    38 ms  ded1-fa6-0-0.applwi.ameritech.net [67.38.56.117]

 13    34 ms    43 ms    36 ms  64.108.143.130
 14    36 ms   237 ms   215 ms  backbone.f0-0.c7206-2.noc.apl.athenet.net [209.1
03.221.227]
 15    36 ms    43 ms    44 ms  border1.wel.mke.athenet.net [209.103.211.78]
 16    58 ms    54 ms    75 ms  radtke-host4.clients.athenet.net [209.103.215.76
]

Trace complete.
0
Comment
Question by:nick2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 750 total points
ID: 12153590
Your average latency is 62 ms ± 11
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12154580
First, latency is the time required for a packet to go from source to destination.  Tracert shows the latency between each routed device.  So, your total latency is the total of the latency between each device.

There is a much better command to use however to discover the latency.  It will give you results that are much more accurate.    This command is Pathping.

Here is a brief article on it and its use:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/pathping.mspx

FE

0