Solved

W32Time errors

Posted on 2004-09-25
13
10,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I’m getting the following W32Time errors about ever 7.5 hours on a Windows Server 2003 running as a Terminal Server only. It’s supposed to be getting it’s time from the PDC a Small Business Server 2003. I have applied the Hotfix Q830092 to both servers.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      47
Date:            25/09/04
Time:            18:00:13
User:            N/A
Computer:      TERMINALSERVER
Description:
Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from manually configured peer time.windows.com,0x1 after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a new peer with this DNS name.  

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      29
Date:            25/09/04
Time:            18:00:13
User:            N/A
Computer:      TERMINALSERVER
Description:
The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 15 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.
0
Comment
Question by:bazoz
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazoz
ID: 12153314
It looks like I have fixed the errors, I'll know in a few hours
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazoz
ID: 12153833
No - errors still there, this time 8hrs since last errors
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12154676
try set it using net time \\servername /SETSNTP:ntpservername restart time service
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12158055
bazoz
If its a member of a domain then it should be getting it's time from the DC holding the PDCEmulator role.
It will do this automatically if yoe remove the SNTP setting from it with this command:

NET TIME /SETSNTP:

See my next post for advance timesync troubleshooting.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 125 total points
ID: 12158057
bazoz
Fixing timesync is different according to the machine type...

If it's a Member Server, standard Domain Controller (not a PDCEmulator) or standard workstation then behave as if its a member server (below)
If it's a PDCEmulator then make sure you allow port 123TCP/UDP outbound on your firewall and configure the external microsoft time service by entering this at the command line
NET TIME /SETSNTP:time.windows.com

If it's a workstation, member server or a standard Domain Controller:

Members of the Active Directory sync with their local DC (local as in local AD site). The DCs then sync with the PDCEmulator, so the PDCE is the root of all time - as it were!

Diagnosis of timesync errors is difficult, but do not be tempted to use NET TIME /SETSNTP: on all machines in the domain (as suggested to many questions like this one, unless it's a PDCE), as it specifically overrides the natural internal operation of the time service within Active Directory.

These commands are written for Windows 2003 and Windows XP. There are some equivalents for windows 2000, use W32tm /? or W32Time /? from the command line to look for alternatives on older OSs.

Use NET TIME /SETSNTP:
to clear any entry and return to the default settings

Use NET TIME /SET /YES
to synch NOW with your authenticating DC and begin the diagnosis:

Start by verifying your domain is synching AD by using REPLMON.EXE in the support tools pack on the Windows installation CD.

If this is OK then run this from the command line:
W32TM /monitor

to ensure that each member server/workstation is actually pointing to a DC.

If this is OK then run this from the command line:
W32TM /resync /rediscover

followed by:
W32TM /resync /nowait

and check the system eventlog for W32TIME errors. This process does a full reset and recheck of the time system as it relates to one member machine on your AD.

Post any errors here

Explantion of why it doesn't always instantly set the right time:
Timesync works as follows:

If the local clock time of the time client is behind the current time received from the time server, W32Time will change the local clock time immediately.
If the local clock time of the time client is more than three minutes ahead of the time on the time server, W32Time will change the local clock time immediately.
If the local clock time of the time client is less than three minutes ahead of the time on the server, W32Time will quarter or halve the clock frequency for long enough to bring the clocks into sync. If the client is less that 15 seconds ahead, it will halve the frequency; otherwise, it will quarter the frequency. The amount of time the clock spends running at an unusual frequency depends on the size of the offset that is being corrected.

W32Time will periodically check its local time with the current time by connecting to the time source. This process starts as soon as the service turns on during system start-up. W32Time attempts synchronization every 45 minutes until the clocks have successfully synchronized three times. When the clocks are correctly synchronized, W32Time then synchronizes at eight-hour intervals, unless there is a failure to obtain a timestamp, or a validation failure. If there is a failure, the process starts over from the beginning.

Set it by hand (or with the command NET TIME /SET /YES) as close as you can and then simply leave it to sort itself out.


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazoz
ID: 12158525
JamesDS

I did the following on the Terminal Server
net time /setsntp
  OK
net time /set /yes
  Could not locate a time-server

If I run dcdiag on the PDC (Small Business Server) I get this errors

Starting test: Advertising
Warning: SBSERVER is not advertising as a time server. ......................... SBSERVER failed test Advertising

Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355
A Time Server could not be located.
The server holding the PDC role is down.
Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error 1355
A Good Time Server could not be located. ......................... **.local failed test FsmoCheck

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12158590
bazoz

Start with the SBS server and go through the post above. The SBS Server should be treated as a PDCEmulator.

Once the SBS Server is functioning as a time server, we can sort out the terminal server.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazoz
ID: 12167151
JamesDS

It looks like I have a problem with my hardware firewall opening port 123.

I'm just waiting on feedback from the manufacture. If they can’t help, I’ll just wait until I deliver the two servers to the client and see if the errors still persist using their firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazoz
ID: 12214785
Manufacture was no help so removed the hardware firewall. Still getting the same errors, although have fixed the dcdiag errors – now all pass.

Do get this error with w32tm /resync /rediscover

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.ACEGRANGE>w32tm /monitor
sbserver.acegrange.local *** PDC *** [192.168.16.2]:
ICMP: 0ms delay.
NTP: +0.0000000s offset from sbserver.acegrange.local
RefID: 'LOCL' [76.79.67.76]

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.ACEGRANGE>w32tm /resync /rediscover
Sending resync command to local computer...
The computer did not resync because no time data was available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazoz
ID: 12215039
W32Time Log - This may help

I can ping the peers (ntp0.cs.mu.oz.au & ntp1.cs.mu.oz.au) and ISA is setup to open port 123

147469 05:01:50.4687500s - ---------- Log File Opened -----------------
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - Entered W32TmServiceMain
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - CurSpc:15625000ns  BaseSpc:15625000ns  SyncToCmos:Yes
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - PerfFreq:3579545c/s
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - Time zone OK.
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: Found provider 'NtpClient':
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig:   'Enabled'=0x00000001
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig:   'DllName'='C:\WINDOWS\system32\w32time.dll'
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig:   'InputProvider'=0x00000001
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: Found provider 'NtpServer':
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig:   'Enabled'=0x00000001
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig:   'DllName'='C:\WINDOWS\system32\w32time.dll'
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig:   'InputProvider'=0x00000001
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig (policy): Found provider 'NtpClient':
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig (policy):   'Enabled'=0x00000001
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig (policy): Found provider 'NtpServer':
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig (policy):   'Enabled'=0x00000001
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'PhaseCorrectRate'=0x00000007
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'UpdateInterval'=0x00000064
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'FrequencyCorrectRate'=0x00000004
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'PollAdjustFactor'=0x00000005
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'LargePhaseOffset'=0x00138800
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'SpikeWatchPeriod'=0x0000005A
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'HoldPeriod'=0x00000005
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'MinPollInterval'=0x0000000A
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'MaxPollInterval'=0x0000000F
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'AnnounceFlags'=0x00000005
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'LocalClockDispersion'=0x0000000A
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'MaxNegPhaseCorrection'=0x00000E10
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'MaxPosPhaseCorrection'=0x00000E10
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'EventLogFlags'=0x00000002
147469 05:01:50.4843750s - ReadConfig: 'MaxAllowedPhaseOffset'=0x0000012C
147469 05:01:50.4843750s -   DomainHierarchy: LSA role change notification. Redetecting.
147469 05:01:50.4843750s -     DomainHierarchy:  we are now the domain root.  Should be advertised as reliable
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ClockDisciplineThread: Starting:147469 05:01:50.5000000s -  LI:0 S:1 RDl:0 RDs:100000000 TSF:0x0
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ClockDispln: we're a reliable time service with no time source: LS: 0, TN: 864000000000, WAIT: 86400000
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - Starting Providers.
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - Starting 'NtpClient', dll:'C:\WINDOWS\system32\w32time.dll'
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - NtpTimeProvOpen("NtpClient") called.
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - sysPrecision=-6, systmeClockResolution=156250
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - NtpProvider: Created 3 sockets (1 listen-only): 192.168.16.2:123, 192.168.0.3:123, (127.0.0.1:123)
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - PeerPollingThread: waiting forever
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ReadConfig: 'AllowNonstandardModeCombinations'=0x00000001
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ReadConfig: 'CompatibilityFlags'=0x80000000
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ReadConfig: 'SpecialPollInterval'=0x00000180
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ReadConfig: 'ResolvePeerBackoffMinutes'=0x0000000F
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ReadConfig: 'ResolvePeerBackoffMaxTimes'=0x00000007
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ReadConfig: 'EventLogFlags'=0x00000000
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ReadConfig: 'LargeSampleSkew'=0x00000003
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - ReadConfig: 'ManualPeerList'='ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU,0x1', 'ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU,0x1'
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 0.000s
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - NtpClient started.
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - Starting 'NtpServer', dll:'C:\WINDOWS\system32\w32time.dll'
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - NtpTimeProvOpen("NtpServer") called.
147469 05:01:50.5000000s - PeerPollingThread: PeerListUpdated
147469 05:01:50.5156250s - PeerPollingThread: WaitTimeout
147469 05:01:50.5156250s - ReadConfig: 'AllowNonstandardModeCombinations'=0x00000001
147469 05:01:50.5156250s - Resolving ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU,0x1
147469 05:01:50.5156250s - Resolving ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU,0x1
147469 05:01:50.6875000s - Created reachability group: (
147469 05:01:50.6875000s - 128.250.36.3:123,
147469 05:01:50.6875000s - 128.250.36.3:123,
147469 05:01:50.6875000s - )
147469 05:01:50.6875000s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 0.000s
147469 05:01:50.7187500s - PeerPollingThread: WaitTimeout
147469 05:01:50.7187500s - Reachability: Attempting to contact peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.3:123).
147469 05:01:50.7187500s - Polling peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.3:123)
147469 05:01:50.7187500s - Sending packet to ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.3:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 05:01:50.7187500s - Peer poll: Max:384.0000000s (special) Cur:00.0000000s
147469 05:01:50.7187500s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 0.100s
147469 05:01:50.8593750s - PeerPollingThread: WaitTimeout
147469 05:01:50.8593750s - Reachability: Attempting to contact peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123).
147469 05:01:50.8593750s - Polling peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123)
147469 05:01:50.8593750s - Sending packet to ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 05:01:50.8593750s - Peer poll: Max:384.0000000s (special) Cur:00.0000000s
147469 05:01:50.8593750s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 383.860s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - ListeningThread -- DataAvailEvent set for socket 1 (192.168.0.3:123)
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - ListeningThread -- response heard from 128.250.36.3:123
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - /-- NTP Packet:
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | LeapIndicator: 0 - no warning;  VersionNumber: 3;  Mode: 4 - Server;  LiVnMode: 0x1C
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | Stratum: 1 - primary reference (syncd by radio clock)
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | Poll Interval: 15 - out of valid range;  Precision: -18 - 3.8147æs per tick
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | RootDelay: 0x0000.0000s - unspecified;  RootDispersion: 0x0000.0055s - 0.001297s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | ReferenceClockIdentifier: 0x47505300 - source name: "GPS"
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | ReferenceTimestamp:   0xC50B57A415BC87DB147469 05:01:50.9218750s -  - 12741339684084908000ns - 147469 05:01:24.0849080s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | OriginateTimestamp:   0xC50B57BEDC000000147469 05:01:50.9218750s -  - 12741339710859375000ns - 147469 05:01:50.8593750s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | ReceiveTimestamp:     0xC50B57B9E1704FF4147469 05:01:50.9218750s -  - 12741339705880620000ns - 147469 05:01:45.8806200s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | TransmitTimestamp:    0xC50B57B9E1758E21147469 05:01:50.9218750s -  - 12741339705880700000ns - 147469 05:01:45.8807000s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - >-- Non-packet info:
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | DestinationTimestamp: 147469 05:01:50.9218750s - 0xC50B57BEEC000000147469 05:01:50.9218750s -  - 12741339710921875000ns147469 05:01:50.9218750s -  - 147469 05:01:50.9218750s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | RoundtripDelay: 62420000ns (0s)
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - | LocalClockOffset: -5009965000ns - 0:05.009965000s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - \--
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - Peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123) is not Win2K. Setting compat flags.
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - Peer poll: Max:384.0000000s (special) Cur:383.9375000s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - Response from peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123), ofs: -05.0099650s
147469 05:01:50.9218750s - 5 Age:5 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:08.0000000s
147469 05:01:50.9375000s - 4 Age:4 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:12.0000000s
147469 05:01:50.9375000s - 3 Age:3 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:14.0000000s
147469 05:01:50.9375000s - 2 Age:2 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.0000000s
147469 05:01:50.9375000s - 1 Age:1 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.5000000s
147469 05:01:50.9375000s - 0 Age:0 Ofs:-05.0099650s Dly:+00.0624200s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:00.0156295s RDsp:00.0012970s Dst:00.0468395s FDsp:07.7500000s
147469 05:01:50.9375000s - Reachability:  peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123) is reachable.
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - Retrying name resolution for ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU,0x1 in 15 minutes.
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - Logging error: NtpClient: An error occurred during DNS lookup of the manually configured peer 'ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU,0x1'. NtpClient will try the DNS lookup again in 15 minutes. The error was: No such service is known. The service cannot be found in the specified name space. (0x8007277C)
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 0.000s
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 0.000s
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - PeerPollingThread: PeerListUpdated
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - Reachability:  removing peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.3:123).  
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - *** Manual Peer timed out - other paths remain.
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 378.329s
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - NtpServer started.
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - Successfully started 2 providers.
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - W32TmServiceMain: waiting i16.000s (1024.000s)
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - W32TmServiceMain: resync req, irreg already pending.
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - W32TmServiceMain: waiting i16.000s (1024.000s)
147469 05:01:56.5312500s - W32TmServiceMain: waiting i16.000s (1024.000s)
147469 05:02:09.7343750s - W32TimeHandler called: SERVICE_CONTROL_INTERROGATE
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - W32TmServiceMain: timeout
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - TimeProvCommand([NtpClient], TPC_GetSamples) called.
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - NtpClient returned 1 samples.
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - TimeProvCommand([NtpServer], TPC_GetSamples) called.
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - NtpServer returned 0 samples.
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - Sample 0 offset:-05.0099650s delay:+00.0624200s dispersion:07.7671767s
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - Intersection successful with 0 dropped samples.
147469 05:02:12.5468750s -   0: Sample:0 SyncDist:237983867 SelectDisp:0
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - Sample 0 chosen. Select Dispersion:00.0000000s
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - ClockDispln:ClockDispln Update: SO:-50099650 KPhO:0 *PhO:-50099650 uT:27 SD:38835883 LI:0 S:2 RDl:624200 RDs:127771417 TSF:0x0 Unset->Hold
147469 05:02:12.5468750s -   PhCRA:-71570 phcT:1411 KPhO:-50099650
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - Logging information: The time service is now synchronizing the system time with the time source ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123).
147469 05:02:12.5468750s - W32TmServiceMain: waiting 1024.000s
147469 05:02:13.0888270s - ClockDispln:147469 05:02:13.0888270s -   PhCRA:-65027 phcT:64 KPhO:-45519170
147469 05:02:13.6726542s - ClockDispln:147469 05:02:13.6726542s -   PhCRA:-59082 phcT:64 KPhO:-41357442

------- HAVE REMOVED SOME OF THE LOG ------

147469 05:53:04.0057294s - PeerPollingThread: WaitTimeout
147469 05:53:04.0057294s - Polling peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123)
147469 05:53:04.0057294s - Reachability:  removing peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.3:123).  LAST PEER IN GROUP!
147469 05:53:04.0057294s - *** Last Manual Peer timed out - Rediscovery 1 will be in 15 minutes.
147469 05:53:04.0057294s - Logging warning: NtpClient: No response has been received from Manual peer ntp1.cs.mu.OZ.AU,0x1 after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a new peer from which to synchronize.
147469 05:53:04.0057294s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 137.141s
147469 05:53:04.0057294s - PeerPollingThread: PeerListUpdated
147469 05:53:04.0057294s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 137.141s
147469 05:53:04.8807294s - ClockDispln:147469 05:53:04.8807294s -   PhCRA:0 phcT:64 KPhO:-694

------- HAVE REMOVED SOME OF THE LOG ------

147469 05:55:20.8807294s - ClockDispln:147469 05:55:20.8807294s -   PhCRA:0 phcT:64 KPhO:-694
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - PeerPollingThread: WaitTimeout
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Polling peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.2:123)
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Sending packet to ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.2:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - No response from peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.2:123).
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 5 Age:5 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:08.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 4 Age:4 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:12.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 3 Age:3 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:14.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 2 Age:2 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 1 Age:1 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.5000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 0 Age:0 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.7500000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Peer poll: Max:384.0000000s (special) Cur:00.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Polling peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.2:123)
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Sending packet to ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.2:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - No response from peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.2:123).
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 5 Age:5 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:08.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 4 Age:4 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:12.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 3 Age:3 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:14.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 2 Age:2 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 1 Age:1 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.5000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 0 Age:0 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.7500000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Peer poll: Max:384.0000000s (special) Cur:00.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Polling peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.37.2:123)
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Sending packet to ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.37.2:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - No response from peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.37.2:123).
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 5 Age:5 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:08.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 4 Age:4 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:12.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 3 Age:3 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:14.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 2 Age:2 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 1 Age:1 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.5000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 0 Age:0 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.7500000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Peer poll: Max:384.0000000s (special) Cur:00.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Polling peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.37.2:123)
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Sending packet to ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.37.2:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - No response from peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.37.2:123).
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 5 Age:5 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:08.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 4 Age:4 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:12.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 3 Age:3 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:14.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 2 Age:2 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 1 Age:1 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.5000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - 0 Age:0 Ofs:+00.0000000s Dly:+00.0000000s RDly:+00.0000000s Dsp:16.0000000s RDsp:00.0000000s Dst:16.0000000s FDsp:15.7500000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - Peer poll: Max:384.0000000s (special) Cur:00.0000000s
147469 05:55:21.2401044s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 384.000s
147469 05:55:21.8807294s - ClockDispln:147469 05:55:21.8807294s -   PhCRA:0 phcT:64 KPhO:-694

------- HAVE REMOVED SOME OF THE LOG ------

147469 06:01:44.8807294s - ClockDispln:147469 06:01:44.8807294s -   PhCRA:0 phcT:64 KPhO:-694
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - PeerPollingThread: WaitTimeout
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Polling peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.2:123)
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Sending packet to ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.2:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Reachability:  removing peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.36.2:123).  
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - *** Manual Peer timed out - other paths remain.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Polling peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.2:123)
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Sending packet to ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.2:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Reachability:  removing peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.36.2:123).  
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - *** Manual Peer timed out - other paths remain.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Polling peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.37.2:123)
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Sending packet to ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.37.2:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Reachability:  removing peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.16.2:123->128.250.37.2:123).  
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - *** Manual Peer timed out - other paths remain.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Polling peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.37.2:123)
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Sending packet to ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.37.2:123) in Win2K detect mode, stage 1.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Reachability:  removing peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU (ntp.m|0x1|192.168.0.3:123->128.250.37.2:123).  LAST PEER IN GROUP!
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - *** Last Manual Peer timed out - Rediscovery 2 will be in 30 minutes.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Logging warning: NtpClient: No response has been received from Manual peer ntp0.cs.mu.OZ.AU,0x1 after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a new peer from which to synchronize.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - Logging error: NtpClient has been configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible and no attempt to contact a source will be made for 6 minutes. NTPCLIENT HAS NO SOURCE OF ACCURATE TIME.
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 378.438s
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - PeerPollingThread: PeerListUpdated
147469 06:01:45.5682294s - PeerPollingThread: waiting 378.438s
147469 06:01:45.8807294s - ClockDispln:147469 06:01:45.8807294s -   PhCRA:0 phcT:64 KPhO:-694

------ HAVE REMOVED SOME OF THE LOG ------

147469 06:03:43.8807294s - ClockDispln:147469 06:03:43.8807294s -   PhCRA:0 phcT:64 KPhO:-694
147469 06:03:44.5838544s - W32TmServiceMain: timeout
147469 06:03:44.5838544s - TimeProvCommand([NtpClient], TPC_GetSamples) called.
147469 06:03:44.5838544s - NtpClient returned 0 samples.
147469 06:03:44.5838544s - TimeProvCommand([NtpServer], TPC_GetSamples) called.
147469 06:03:44.5838544s - NtpServer returned 0 samples.
147469 06:03:44.5838544s - W32TmServiceMain: waiting 1024.000s
147469 06:03:44.8807294s - ClockDispln:147469 06:03:44.8807294s -   PhCRA:0 phcT:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazoz
ID: 12236588
I found the solution (see link below) to the SBS2003 PDC not getting time sync. The default setting in ISA looked right to me, but still needed some tweaking - You would think they would get it right given that ISA comes bundled with SBS2003.

But still having problems with the Terminal Server getting it's time from SBS2003. Wants to go to the outside peers.

http://www.isaserver.org/articles/sbstimesync.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bazoz
ID: 12295868
Fix the problem with domain members getting time from SBS2003.
I made the mistake of following the DEFAULT settings in a Microsoft article "Windows Time Service Tools and Settings"
Putting everything back to SBS2003 defaults got it going.

But for your help JamesDS you can have the points
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12295893
bazoz

Welcome, thanks for the points
Cheers

JamesDS
0