Solved

Help me walk through a few loops to see how many executions. I need a lesson

Posted on 2004-09-25
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm having difficulty finding out how many executions these loops operate sum++. i'm not only interested in the answer but how youy figured it out.


 A)   for(i=1 ; i<= 100 ; i++)
         for (j= 1 ; j <= i; j++) sum++;    

 A)   i'm thinking that the first for loop goes through 100 times and the second for loop is also 100 times so 100^2 is correct?? is this right?


B) for(i = 101; i <=200; i++)
       for(j= i - 1;  j <i+1;j++) sum++;

B) I tried walking through it and it seems the first loop starts out and goes through 99 times. hen thew second one is true for 99 times so 99^2
  my thinking was as follows
1st time through j =100 ; 100 < 101 +1; 100++

2nd time  j=101 ; 101 <102+1; 101++
.
.
.
.
199th time j= 199 ; 199 < 200 +1 ; 200++ so stops here 199-100 = 99 times....is this the right logic??
   

0
Comment
Question by:tyweed420
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 20 total points
ID: 12153143
A) No, the first loop will go 100 times, but the second loop will execute a variable number of time.
first time (i=1) it will execute once, second time (i=2) it will execute twice, etc
So total loops = 1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 100.

B) No, again right for the first loop, but not for the second.
The second loop will execute (i+1) - (i-1) times = 2 times
So total number of loops is 99 x 2 = 198 times.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12153844
B) 200!

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12153986
Classwork done then?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12155171
No reason to give a wrong answer .....
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyweed420
ID: 12156456
Objects thanks for the help you get the huge 20 points! may i ask though when you figured out part B how did you know to take (i+1) - (i-1) is that some type of formula or common knowledge proccess you used to take those two arguments and derive 2?

Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12156544
> B) 200!

That is correct, I overlooked the <=.

> how did you know to take (i+1) - (i-1)

just the difference between the upper and lower ranges for the index.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyweed420
ID: 12182959
Hey guys one last question for ya regarding counting loops. These two are very difficult for me

1)  for(int i = 100 ; i > 0  ;i--)  
         for(j=i;   j  <  2 * i + 2 ; j++)
             sum++

         1. i'm thinking the first loop goes through 99 times but then when you get into the second loop it lookslike this

         i=100                 i=99           ....................      i=1
      =======        ========                          =========
       j=100                j=99                                         j=1
      i=202                 i=20                                         i=4                                   so its 3+4+5+6..........+102 = times sum++ is executred is this correct?
     102 times             101 times                                 3 times
     


2)           for(int i = 0 ; i <10000  ;i++)  
                  for(j=0 ;   j *j*j < i ; j++)
                           sum++

 this one i have no clue can someone walk me through it ?
             
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12187274
No, you won't get 2 answers for only 20 points.

;JOOP!
0