Solved

Eject prevent or PMR prevent media removal question with Veritas and tape drive

Posted on 2004-09-25
10
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have taken over tape backups at a company I have been with for 7 weeks.  
If you think I missed something, please ask.

We have two seagate tape libraries.  When i search for info on them I get redirected to www.certance.com
the problem is I try to eject the magazines and I get eject prevent
to get the magazine out we have to power off the tape drive.
This is how they used to do it.
I am trying to fix this.
I found that there are PMR Prevent media removal and Allow media removal commands.
I cannot find any of these in veritas.
We are using veritas backup exec 9.1
Windows 2000 server.

How can I send a allow media removal command or unlock this PMR prevent media removal command so I do not have to consistently power off the device to get the tapes out every week?

If you are curious about the tape library, one is a
CDL 240 Desktop
here is a link.

http://www.certance.com/products/dds-dat/DAT-Automation/STDL62401LW-SS
the FAQ and knowledgebase are not very helpful since you cannot search.
you simply click the dropdown and it only gives you the remaining choices.


0
Comment
Question by:plannett
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12153964
I think this may answer your question; checkout the settings that you may initiate and try to program a single touch ejecting so that the magazine would be ejected:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/258646.htm
and
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/257255.htm


Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12154038
hi, Planett

check if you are using the latest firmware updates and so.
If you are running the Veritas do you use the Veritas driver ?.
Under Control Panel (Service's) does the removable storage run ?.

Is there other kinda software installed like CIO tried that error myself If CIO is installed (Check Add/Remove Prog) delete it. It sounds like that there is a service running that keep the drive busy.

Is the device proper terminated. In the event log of Veritas is there any error's like SCSI Timeout ?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12332446
Is there any kind of configuration I could possibly need to make on the SCSI card or in the SCSI bios?
it is either an Adaptec AIC-7892 or 7899 Ultra 160/m card

in device manager I also have a Seagate Archive DDSMC Medium Changer
but there appears to be on configuration for the driver.  I don't think this has alot to do with teh problem but I thought i would mention it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12392946
I might have solved this.  I'll post back and let anyone know.
by holding down the eject button for at least 10 seconds the magazine ejects.  If I just push it I get eject prevent.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12397940
hi, Plannett

You could invest in a 39160 Adaptec SCSI card and get it onto that card instead of using the internal SCSI card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12398521
what would that do for me?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
ID: 12398554
Is it constant pressing for 10 seconds to release the tape? thats an intresting one...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12407246
Apparently, I can verify again at the end of this week.  I had a problem inventorying my new tapes so I wasn't 100% sure if it worked, but I'll find out by the end of the week at the latest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12504364
yes, holding down the eject button does eject the magazine.
however the drive is unresponsive using veritas and still must be powered off and back on again for it to respond.
I am abandoning this question and will just keep powering off the drive and then back on again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 13239244
I found the answer to this while calling Veritas tech support on another problem.
the anwer is unlock.
go to the devices tab.
go to your device (in my case the robotic library)
click on view tasks pane if it is not already there.
look for robotic library tasks.
click on unlock.
I have not been able to try it yet, but I am pretty confident about it.
0