Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003 Errors

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am receiveing the following errors in Outlook 2003: 0x80042108 and 0x80042109. I have not been able to receive or send emails for the past two days. I have contacted my ISP, Micrsosoft, re-installed outlook and have had no luck. According to my ISP, the error numbers have to do with a microsoft issue.

How can fix these errors?

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated!

Enrique
0
Comment
Question by:ecmald
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12153142
Check this

Troubleshooting error messages that you receive when you are using Outlook and Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813514

Try recreating the account to see if that would help
If it doesnot , try recreating the profile after backing up all data to see if that would solve the issue

SR
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 2000 total points
ID: 12493412
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=837368

Receiving' reported error (0x80042108) : Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming (POP3) e-mail server.

Sending and Receiving' reported error (0x80042109): 'Outlook is unable to connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'


I would check firewall and router problems. These errors could indicate a communication failure or a server failure.  Your computer simply is unable to extablish communicate to either send or receive.  Since you are receiving both I would suggest it is a communications issue and not a server failure.

Can you ping your mail server by name or address?
(e.g. smtp.isp.com or pop.isp.com)
0