Solved

Deleted Operating system

Posted on 2004-09-25
10
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I Deleted Operating system now I can't Reinstall with boot disk and windows 95 install cd WHat now?
0
Comment
Question by:randalljames
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 12154566
Please see this page, which has a number of good tutorials about installing Win95, with screen shots:

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/indexwin95.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:randalljames
ID: 12157503
I Went to page and Im Still stuck I installed CD-ROM Driver and Screen says C:\>  and no matter what I enter it says Bad Command or File name any suggestions? Thank Jim
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12160536
Tell me what steps you did from the instructions on that page.  When you said you deleted the operating system, what exactly do you mean?  Did you just delete the files (and if so, which files?), or did you format the disk, or delete the partition using Fdisk and then format?  How  did you do whatever you did, by  booting to a boot disk?

If you don't have a  boot disk, you can download the makings for one from www.bootdisk.com  (you  save the file to your hard drive, then run it after putting a blank formatted floppy disk in)  Then you might have to go into your pc's BIOS in order to ensure that the first boot drive searched for is your floppy drive.  When it boots up, choose CD-ROM support, transfer control to the CD-ROM drive and run setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:randalljames
ID: 12165887
I went in windows and Deleted all the files it would let me. I shut down the computer put in Windows 95 Boot Disk Partitioned  using Fdisk then I told computer it was a Sony Ide cd Rom and then screen said C:\> what ever I Have tried to use as a command to install Windows off CD on Rom  it says Bad command or file.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 12174559
You should do a format of the HD to get rid of leftover junk then do a clean install.

Creating a Boot Diskette to Install Windows 95
http://www.genetics.wayne.edu/dwomble/bootdisk.html


Boot from the Win95 Startup Diskette plus CD drivers.
(Warning: format will destroy all data on the HD)
Format the partition(s): format c:
Insert the Windows 95 CD in the CD drive.
Run setup from the Win95 CD: D:\setup.exe
(If it is the upgrade CD, the next 3 lines apply)
Setup will search for an installed copy of Windows.
Remove the boot diskette from the floppy drive.
Insert the Windows 3.x setup diskette #1 in the floppy drive.
Setup will then continue to install Win95.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 12201199
randalljames - hows this going?  need any more help here?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 12384132
Either a points split or accept the first comment by Lee, the link he gave explains most of what you need to know to reinstall Win95.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Babu10
ID: 12806813
For win95 you have to copy dos 6.2 in C: then start setup from the cd rom and you will resolve the problem.
0