?
Solved

CD/DVD Drives do not detect disk change in XP Pro

Posted on 2004-09-25
13
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm running XP Pro, all updates installed.

Both of my internal cd/dvd drives no longer auto-detect when a disk has changed.  Inserting or ejecting a disk leaves the drive icon and title unchanged, and even the properties of the drive (used/free space, file system, etc.) remain unchanged.  You can still open the drive and the correct content will appear, though it will not auto-run, nor will it launch the right application. (e.g. if you insert an audio cd and double-click, it will open rather than playing the music.)

I have not yet found a way (9 months now!) to get windows to detect the new disk other than rebooting.  I believe this is starting to cause some problems with some of the software I am using... for example, one cd-writing program keeps complaining that the disk I have inserted is read-only even though I have put in a blank (formatted or otherwise) disk.

Searching for solutions, I have tried restoring the autoplay properties to defaults, and deleting the drive from the device manager and letting windows reinstall the driver. Still no success.

Any help at all is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Fermat1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12153818
here is what MS says about it :

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=123456
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12153910
Ether you are running an old CD-ROM or a non updated CD Drive (Firmware).

For the time being, heres my workarround:

1. Right-Click 'My Computer' => Choose 'Manage' from the menu => Go to the 'Device Manager' section => Go to the 'DVD/CD ROM Drives and expand it => Right-Click the device and choose 'Disable' from the menu => After a while, Right-Click the device once again and choose 'Enable'.
2. Now you will be able to see the refreshed new CD.

Here are some links that may describe your problem thus allowing you to choose one and solve that matter:
1. A Disc in a DVD Drive May Not Be Played Automatically.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314993

2. You Cannot View the Files on a Disc After You Replace a CD-R or CD-RW Drive.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311455

3. Problems When You Swap a CD-ROM.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316575


Hope that helped:

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fermat1
ID: 12162618
Cyber,

Your workaround works swimmingly!  So I think I am back in business.

As for a resolution to the problem, all 3 articles call for installing the lastest service pack for XP Pro, and I am running the latest (sp2).  So it appears my problem is deeper than that.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12163988
Did you try cleanning the lens? Try using a cleaning CD and checkout to see if it worked... in the meanwhile I'll try to look for something else...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fermat1
ID: 12164116
Cleaning the lens?  The intern dvd drives (I have two, both exhibiting the same bad behavior) both work perfectly when you open the drive icon or run software that reads from the drives.  The issue is getting it to recognize when a disk has changed. It seems to cache the information from a previous disk.  When I disable/enable the device, the correct information shows up!

In response to nobus' comment, does MSCDEX even exist in XP Pro, and if so, where is it and how can I check the version of it?  I'll submit this as a separate question if I don't get a quick answer here...

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12164295
I'll tell you why it is a possibility;
When you insert an initiate CD, for future browsing purposes it constract a tree of directories and file list. If your CD (DVD for that matter) drive does not recognise any disk change, it keeps the old list in memory so, when you stop the device's service and re-start it it actually deletes the 'list' and reconstract it from whatever media is in-side...

This is why the lens option is... in-fact... and option...

:)


Cyber
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12166959
mscdex exists in windows\system32 on my system
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12167295
Just for general knoledge;
nobus is right, even though its not 'mscdex.exe' but rather 'mscdexnt.exe'. That file is used in conjunction with 'autoexec.nt' and 'config.nt' to run any pif files, to preload drivers and to emulate DOS environments in some cases.

If youed run this command via any boot process for the NT, it would have no effect on the system. That is unless you run it with another program that might try direct access to the device along with pre-defined previous OS emulation (i.e. DOS games, DOS burning programs and forth).

Good to know, nobus...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12167311
i do not understand your post Cyber; could you plse explain that a bit?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12167742
nobus -
Sure thing;
Better yet, I'll send you two articles where you can learn how the 'autoexec.nt' and 'config.nt' are working and where is the 'mscdexnt.exe' comes in this picture:

The first article comes to resolve issues happenning while running MS-DOS under Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314106

The second article do that as well but, in addition, it explains what each of the functions are used for:
http://pages.prodigy.net/daleharris/xperrors.htm

Now, implicate those things as 16Bit applications installed on the system...
:)

Cyber
0