Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LDB Viewer

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-07
Hi, Everyone,

 I downloaded a sample database called appuser that allows you to tell who is logged in to any access database.  It's written for Access 95 and I wonder if anyone knows of a similar utility for XP.  Any recommendations on use of this type of LDB viewer, good or bad?    
0
Comment
Question by:Elcruzii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 500 total points
ID: 12153328
Here's an alternative to the LDB viewer for use in A2K:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;198755
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12153332
I just use TextPad (a great text editor - like notepad, thats free)

www.textpad.com

If you need to do it from an app, im sure a simple FileIO function will easily pasre the file to retrun a list you are after.. Do you have the code that this app uses??

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elcruzii
ID: 12153475
I'd forgotten where I downloaded the file but finally found it! here http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0055.htm.  The links at the bottom point to the same article you pointed to, Shane, so you were right on target.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12153487
I knew the viewer was on the MVPS site but I hadn't looked at that page to see if it had been updated recently - I assumed it hadn't, my apologies, I should have checked there first.
0