Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Name on Start Menu

Posted on 2004-09-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking to change the name displayed at the top of the Start Menu on Windows XP Pro to display my full name and not my login ID.
0
Comment
Question by:parker402
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12153373
This link has the solution you needed

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/791/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12153427
The above link I think refers to changing the actual word start on the start button, but unless i'm mistaken I think you're looking to change the name at the top of the start menu, right?, If so go to control panel user accounts and it's as easy as putting your mouse pointer over the user name you wish to change and the follow the instructions.


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12153436
Sorry left click on the user name you wish to change, the it will offer several changes one of which is user name, change the user name that appears on your start menu.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12153591
Hi Parker402 the  link i've provided will not do the needful and woodendude was right. Sorry for the mistake
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
compuryan earned 200 total points
ID: 12154430
Open COMPUTER MANAGER, under the Administrative Tools folder in the Control Panel.  Click "Local Users and Groups" , then open the Users folder.  Right-click on the name you wish to give a full name to, then click properties.  In the "Full Name" Text field, Type in your Full Name.   Click ok and close the computer manager.  Restart computer.  By default, windows xp should now look at the full name box when displaying your username and should display whatever you typed in that box at the top of the start menu.

Hope this helps.

-Ryan H
0
 

Author Comment

by:parker402
ID: 12186840
I did add a "Full Name" but it never transfered.  Is there someplace in the registry editor that needs to be touched up to do this?

<<<<

Open COMPUTER MANAGER, under the Administrative Tools folder in the Control Panel.  Click "Local Users and Groups" , then open the Users folder.  Right-click on the name you wish to give a full name to, then click properties.  In the "Full Name" Text field, Type in your Full Name.   Click ok and close the computer manager.  Restart computer.  By default, windows xp should now look at the full name box when displaying your username and should display whatever you typed in that box at the top of the start menu.

Hope this helps.

-Ryan H

>>>>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12188853
parker402, The way I described works,(at least on my system) your name will be changed right away with out shutting down and it will remain changed upon next boot ups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parker402
ID: 12196794
That is what I thought, but it didn't work.  It isn't a big deal, just a little quirk I would have liked to have had.  I just set my account up with my full name as my logon.  As I am the only one who uses my PC, it isn't a hassle in that sense, I just have to set my passwords to other PCs and programs manually instead of telling them to use my windows info.
0