Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Won't boot after reloading W98

Posted on 2004-09-25
13
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I ran fdisk and then reformatted the hard drive, loaded Windows 98 and then ran an update to W98 SE. Left the computer for a few hours while it was doing the SE update, when I came back the screen was frozen at the welcome to windows 98 screen and the colors were weird. I turned the computer off and when I turned it back on the fans run and I hear the hard drive start up and the lights work but it goes no further. Won't boot from hard drive or floppy or cd and won't let me get into bios. It does nothing kist sits at a blank screen no post. I removed the battery for a few hours, no help. Tried a different monitor that I know works, no help tried a different hard drive that I know is good and that didn't help unplugged all pci cards, no help. I thought about changing the bios jumper but can't find it. This is an HP 6640C

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lcr237
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12153434
It is not unusual to have a win 98 install failure. I would suggest a complete fdisk, reformat,reinstall win98. If that works, then install the win98 SE UPGRADE.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12153439
Are you getting any beeps? If no, Try:
reseating the ram.
reseating the videocard.
reseating cpu.

if still no joy:
different ram.
different videocard.
different powersupply.
different cpu.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12153441
I really need to learn to type faster.   : D
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lcr237
ID: 12154490
Wish I could run fdisk and format and reload again but if it wont't boot up at all even with floppy how is that possible???? but thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12154959

Hardware gone bananas.

Start checkup with the RAM sticks as suggested above.

Zee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12155371
I agree with Zee. If you can't get a POST, you've got a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12155407
disconnect everything, even disk and cd rom, leave only 1 stick of ram, video card, kb and mouse . you should get a post screen, if not  the culprits are : Power supply, mobo , cpu or ram
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Son_of_Malcom
ID: 12155779
If no luck, try disconnecting everything, including if possible BIOS back-up battery, leave for a day and re-assembled the bare mininuim (1 stick RAM, video card, keyboard and mouse). This will reset the BIOS by removing all power from it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12156511
Nobus and others have the right idea.

I have some pc that have just about everything I could ever want. the problem I ran into is that if one is moved, it may not work. I too started to unplug everything and then added and tested one device at a time. this is a good way to narrow down the problem.

Ram normally has a life time warrantee. In fact Kingston buys used ram sticks.

CPU may give you error messages, unless it is completely dead.

Thus the last possibility is that the motherboard is dead.

If you can get into the bios, then write down the configuration settings before removing the battery.

The battery when removed will leave residual voltage. One way is to put a wire across the connections that the battery is attached to. The other is to let the voltage drain over a 24 hour period as suggested.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12156513
Sorry I did not read early enough that you could not get into the bios settings.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcr237
ID: 12166190
Turns out the onboard video card bit the dust all of a sudden tried an old pci video card I had lying around and everything is fine again. Should have thought of that sooner, it all seems so simple now!

Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12166313
Thank you much.    : )

Glad it is working.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12167488

lcr237,

Great news.
:)

Zee
0