Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installation in Solaris in /opt . permission problem?

Posted on 2004-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Experts,

     I am doing a testing to install software in the /opt directory.  It is "eTrust Audit".

     Installing on default /usr the software works fine, however when trying to install in the /opt, the software does not respond as ususal. Is there anything that should be set like permision or group or environment?

regards,
Nick
   
   
0
Comment
Question by:nicotine1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 12155290
The software may be hardcoded to expect components to be in /usr. Or there may be a configuration file or environment variable with references to /usr in it.

If the software normally installs in its own subdir, say /usr/etrust, and you want to put it in /opt/etrust, then you can make a link between the two places so that /usr/etrust puts you in /opt/etrust - that way the software gets what it wants (or thinks it does) and you get to put it where you want (if you're like me, /usr and /opt are on different slices, so this is about properly managing disk space).

The link command might look like:

ln -s /opt/etrust /usr/etrust
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12156825
PsiCop makes a good point.

You might also need the ENV vars such as PATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH to use the package,

eg:

PATH=${PATH}:/opt/etrust/bin
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}:/opt/etrust/lib
export PATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH

to use it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12193405
> .. the software does not respond as ususal.
additional to previous comments, please post exact error message
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12544568
Fine by me.
0