Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sharing a 56k modem in sbs2003

Posted on 2004-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi all,
not sure how to but im sure its possible.
I need to share a 56k modem between about 10 clients on a sbs 2003 domain.  They have cable internet connection but they need the 56k modem to call out to pc's hooked up at remote sites and download location information.  I would really like to be able to use the same modem and phone line that we use for the fax client but im not sure how to set this up.
all help with this is greatly appriecated.
0
Comment
Question by:JasonBrantley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12154005
Sharing an Internet Connection

To share an Internet connection you have the following options.
1.      Use Windows ICS (internet connection Sharing)
2.      Use Some Proxy Software
3.      If your using Cable/DSL use a dedicated switch/router
4.      If you using Windows 2000 Server use NAT under RRAS

*****ICS*****
Since Win98SE all versions of windows have been able to use ICS. One PC has an Internet connection and shares it with other Computers (Hosts) on your network. For a full description of ICS see http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
To set up ICS..
For Win98  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsinstall.htm
For Win ME http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsmeinstall.htm
For Win 2K http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm
For Win XP http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/serverdialup.htm
To Troubleshoot ICS
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_troubleshoot.htm

*****Proxy*****
To enable your PC to act as a proxy server you need to install Proxy software, then configure the clients to use a proxy server for their Internet connection.
Business users see
ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
Wingate http://www.wingate.com/
Small Office and Home users see
FREE
AnalogX     http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
SOLSoft NSM http://www.solsoft.org/nsm/
JanaServer  http://www.janaserver.de/start.php?lang=en&menue=home
DeleGate    http://www.delegate.org/delegate/
TRAILWARE
EZProxy http://www.lavasoftware.net/en/content/ezproxy/download.htm (15 Days)
Proxy+    http://www.proxyplus.cz/ (31 Days)
EasyProxy http://www.nycsoftware.com/easyproxy/

*****Router/Switch/Firewall*****
If you have cable or a DSL connection this is the best (though not the cheapest route) to go down. This equipment will plug into your exiting router and do the work for you, you can also get them with built in wireless.

This is what I use (with 54g wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601
Cheaper option (slower wireless)
 http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=544
Cheapest Option (No Wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

*****Using NAT under RRAS*****
See
HOW TO: Configure the NAT Service in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;310357
HOW TO: Configure a Windows 2000 Server as a Network Address Translation Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299801
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12154579
Jason, I was pretty PO'd to learn that SBS2003 removed modem sharing, after many clients relied upon it for so long.

I've had to get a third party app to do the job: http://www.tacticalsoftware.com/site/html/products/dialout-ez.htm

It works pretty well, and supports pooling. It's licenced per modem, not per user, too...


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12157404
PeteLong I think you misunderstood what im trying to do.  I have internet already set-up and running with a cable connection.  What I need to do is share a modem between clients on network so that they can use modem to dial out to remote pc's that are running at oil well's in remote locations for monitoring.

harleyjd, really sucks if what your telling is right.  do you know of any other software that does the same job that is cheaper??
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 12157492
Jason, I had a good lool myself a few weeks ago, and that was the best, and the cheapest to boot.

It does indeed suck. Both SBS4.5 and SBS2000 had it, I upgraded a client to SBS2003 and it was gone.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/sbs/sbs0303.mspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12196147
It really does not make sence but it looks like your right harleyjd, they did drop it.  I can believe this was done, but thats microsoft for ya.
thankx for the help.
0