Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i create objects and resize at run time

Posted on 2004-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

Hello,
I need to know where to start, i need to creat a prgram where you can create a card design (Text, images, line, rectangle) and be able to resize these. like a graphic tool. in the future i need to link those fields to database like linking in crystal reports.

where should i search in msn for help, can i get a sample as well.
0
Comment
Question by:standardxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12154325
You Don't search MSN Come on now go to www.msdn.com and search there all the examples you will
ever need
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardxx
ID: 12154365
and what exactly i should search for
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12155081
Look up the objects that you want to be able to manipulate

I am pretty sure the ResizeRedraw Property has some thing to do with it
Enable that property to true and see what happens.

You may be able to redraw the Object.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
checoo earned 340 total points
ID: 12155167
for your case you need to host the windows forms designer have a look at the following excellant article --

http://www.divil.co.uk/net/articles/designers/hosting.asp
0