Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running a program after installation

Posted on 2004-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I've downloaded ethereal and installed it (RPM).  How do I run it now?  I read the online documentation and it didnt say.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 200 total points
ID: 12153800
try typing 'ethereal" and press enter

ps: i assume you have got it installed without errors ..
ie.

rpm -i package.rpm   dint give any errors
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jase-Coder
Jase-Coder earned 200 total points
ID: 12154087
if that doesnt workk trying doing a search using find

find / | grep "ethereal" >> Found

then just take a look in that file. Also your program could be in either /usr/bin /usr/local/bin or /opt/bin .. etc. Make sure the directory is in your path.

You can check your path my typing "echo $PATH"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12154097
typing

which ethereal

will give you if there is any executable by name of "ethereal" in your path
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12155155
Hi guys

Typing ethereal does nothing. I even cd into the path and did it.  The RPM installed without errors.

  I did a "find" for it and outputted it into the file FOUND.
I did a  cat FOUND and this is what was displayed:

/etc/pam.d/ethereal
/etc/security/console.apps/ethereal
/root/ethereal-0.10.3-0.90.1.i386.rpm
/usr/lib/python2.2/site-packages/ethereal_be.py
/usr/lib/python2.2/site-packages/ethereal_gen.py
/usr/lib/ethereal
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/artnet.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/acn.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/ciscosm.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/asn1.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/coseventcomm.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/cosnaming.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/docsis.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/enttec.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/gryphon.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/irda.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/lwres.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/megaco.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/mgcp.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/pcli.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/rdm.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/rlm.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/rtnet.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/rudp.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/plugins/0.10.3/v5ua.so
/usr/lib/ethereal/fucker
/usr/lib/ethereal/found
/usr/lib/libethereal.so
/usr/lib/libethereal.so.0.0.1
/usr/lib/libethereal.so.0
/usr/sbin/tethereal
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/ChangeLog
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/AUTHORS
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/COPYING
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.aix
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/INSTALL
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/NEWS
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.linux
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.bsd
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.hpux
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.irix
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/Makefile.nmake
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/Makefile
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/Makefile.am
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/Makefile.in
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.developer
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.capture
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.design
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.regression
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.idl2eth
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.plugins
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.xml-output
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.tapping
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/README.tvbuff
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/dfilter2pod.pl
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/configure
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/ethereal-filter.pod
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/editcap.pod
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/mergecap.pod
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/idl2eth.pod
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/ethereal-filter.pod.template
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/ethereal.pod
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/tethereal.pod
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/randpkt.txt
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/doc/text2pcap.pod
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.macos
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.tru64
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.vmware
/usr/share/doc/ethereal-0.10.3/README.win32
/usr/share/man/man1/tethereal.1.gz
/usr/share/man/man4/ethereal-filter.4.gz
/usr/share/icons/Bluecurve/16x16/apps/ethereal.png
/usr/share/icons/Bluecurve/32x32/apps/ethereal.png
/usr/share/icons/Bluecurve/48x48/apps/ethereal.png
/usr/share/ethereal
/usr/share/ethereal/diameter
/usr/share/ethereal/diameter/dictionary.dtd
/usr/share/ethereal/diameter/dictionary.xml
/usr/share/ethereal/diameter/mobileipv4.xml
/usr/share/ethereal/diameter/nasreq.xml
/usr/share/ethereal/diameter/sunping.xml
/usr/share/ethereal/help
/usr/share/ethereal/help/toc
/usr/share/ethereal/help/capture_filters.txt
/usr/share/ethereal/help/capturing.txt
/usr/share/ethereal/help/display_filters.txt
/usr/share/ethereal/help/faq.txt
/usr/share/ethereal/help/getting_started.txt
/usr/share/ethereal/help/overview.txt
/usr/share/ethereal/help/well_known.txt
/usr/share/ethereal/manuf
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1600 total points
ID: 12155248
The executable installed by the ethereal package is tethereal (for text mode ethereal). If you want the Gui interface you need to install the ethereal-gnome package, which you execute with the ethereal command.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12155339
and since its in /usr/sbin/  i think only root should be able to run it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12155551
Yep, running tethereal or ethereal requires root privs since the interface must be opened in promiscous mode. The executable could be installed anywhere, but the convention is to place root type things in /sbin or /usr/sbin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12155821
thanks guys
0