Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows unable to start PLUG AND PLAY BIOS EXTENSION after I tried to install ALCOHOL 120.

Posted on 2004-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
5,753 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
During the setup of ALCOHOL 120, my PC suddenly rebooted and I noticed that from this moment on, I got a YELLOW EXCLAMATION MARKER near PLUG AND PLAY BIOS EXTENSION in DEVICE MANAGER. It says "Windows cannot start this hardware device because its configuration information (in the registry) is incomplete or damaged. (Code 19)". I tried some PLUG AND PLAY devices (Camera, Scanner on USB) and they seem to work, but I got some problems with my video card. It's impossible to activate HARDWARE ACCELERATION in DivX Player and other software.
I tried to update the BIOS which worked but didn't solve the problem.
I've got an ASUS PVP800 Deluxe Motherboard, Windows XP PRO SP2, RADEON 9700 PRO.
Please help!
Thanx


0
Comment
Question by:Luke_1972
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 1500 total points
ID: 12153793
You can Press F8 the first seconds of the boot and choose
"Last known goog configuration"
Maybe you will find the settings at it was before the installation of Alcohol 120
If it is not to late sinds you have maybe restarted the computer several times.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12153806
Hello Luke_1972 =)

Why dont u try a system restore to the time when it was working fine ??
Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luke_1972
ID: 12155313
Thanx for your suggestions :-)

It seems that I managed to get rid of this problem. Examining some WinXp systems, I found that none had such an device called PLUG AND PLAY BIOS EXTENSION. Thus I just uninstalled this device which solved all problems. Also I flashed my BIOS with the newest version.
And what did we learn of this? Better stick up with NERO than those ALCOHOL, DAEMON or other "illegal used" tools.
I hope that there are no other ALCOHOL invections left on my system.

Again, thanks for your help :-)
0