Solved

Computer freezes when CD/DVD drives accessed

Posted on 2004-09-26
13
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
For about a year, I have happily used my factory preinstalled CD RW/ DVD drive in my Compaq desktop.  Last week, I decided it was time to starting burning DVDs so I bought the latest Memorex DVD writer.  It is dual mode and can burn double layer DVD9 discs at 16x.  I used this drive to burn 10 or so CDs and one DVD successfully over the course of two days.  Then, it began to fail.  At this point, read access to CDs and DVDs causes the computer to sometimes freeze, but not consistently.  I put the old CD RW/DVD drive back into the computer as slave to the new drive and amazingly, now accessing CDs/DVDs in the old drive also sometimes freezes the computer.  Everything works fine if nothing is in either drive during bootup and I do not use them.  

I expect that this isn't nearly enough information to go on, but as a preliminary question, I want to know how to even diagnose the problem.  Full points goes for full solution, but partial points go to even discovering the source of the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:vanegas
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 12154018
Check your jumpers. Many boards don't fully support cable select, so ensure that a single drive is master, or two are set to master and slave.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 100 total points
ID: 12154399
If your system freezes reading the Cds / DVDs burned by the new Drive, the problem might be with the drive's burning quality.

Check with old burned CD too, to see if my quess is good...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanegas
ID: 12155417
burrcm,

The jumpers are already set, one to master and the other to slave.  The drives do work sometimes.  Also, during boot I see that the drives are recognized consistently and in the right order, and if I don't use them at all, they appear in the right order in the device manager.  

vitam,

Good guess, but unfortunately it happens even with store bought discs.  

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:archerdapunk
ID: 12157559
I have heard that Dell have specialised hardware.  I'm not sure how correct this is.. but maybe compaq do the same??  Hardware that was only bought from them(Dell) would only work in the computers.   Again I havn't seen this for myself.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tpilg
tpilg earned 100 total points
ID: 12160831
Have you tried each drive individually as master (with nothing on the slave) just to make sure the hardware is still working properly.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 100 total points
ID: 12161054
you may want to consider updating the motherboard drivers, and/or moving the new burner to a different pc temporarily to see if the fault follows it.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Cohen earned 100 total points
ID: 12166561
make sure UMDA is disabled for the cdrom drives
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12166636
how high is the pc's memory? type dxdiag in start/run
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanegas
ID: 12174265
archerdapunk,
Probably not an issue since it does *sometimes* work. Anyhow, would I find out Compaq's intentions? Their tech support didn't mention this possibility.

tpilg,
I will try this.

DanCh99,
Good idea, I updated the motherboard BIOS. So far, the problem is still there. I don't have another PC available, so trying the drives elsewhere will have to wait.

all4artz,
Why would I want UMDA disabled?

4ceReconSniper,
502MB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12176547
because , you do not need for cd/dvdrom
Plus it is known to caused problem to  the CD /dvd rom drive when enabled
Im only saying try disabling in the cd/dvdrom section of device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanegas
ID: 12221488
tpilg,
Drives fail in the same way when they are (each) the only master.

all4artz,
Tried it. Still fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanegas
ID: 12221525
Final update.

If I have only the new drive connected, and many non-essential background processes are stopped, then the computer does not freeze when I insert a new disc.  I will work from this basepoint to isolate the problem.  When I've done so, I'll post a new question, referring to this one.

Thank you, everyone.  I'll distribute the points to what seemed to most promising advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanegas
ID: 12221659
No one particular comment answered the question, but several were helpful and I would like to award them points.  I can't do this without picking one as "the answer".  What should I do?
0