Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT4server to AD migration-Windows2000 clients- profile question

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello jdeclue.

I'm working on a migration project for a large corporation. We're migrating from an NT4 domain to AD. We have an even mix of Windows 2000 Pro and XP clients. The Windows 2000 clients have domain profiles on the local machines. The users utilizing XP have roaming profiles.  We're currently migrating computers...using the ADMT utility. Migrating computers AND translating ALL selections is giving mixed results.   These questions will focus on the 2000 clients.

Migrating our clients into the AD Domain is a pretty quick process...but whats the fastest way to get / keep the newly created profile making all desktop settings the same as the original profile? If we utilized the ProfileImagePath registry setting....pointing the new profile to use the old profile file......would profiles eventually break when the old domain goes away?

Any help you can give would be appreciated.
Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:jyoung02mi
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 12158334
Hmmm, I think the best way that i would do it is to with the new account get the user to log in, then you log back ion as administrator and then use the "copy to" to copy the old profile on top of the new one.

Making sure that you remove the mapped drives and printers beforehand to prevent SID confusion
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 12159168
I'm sure there are a few third party solutions for this.  Yes, this is usually a tedious nightmare of a task.  It normally requires manual steps on the client workstations.

Here are some tips:

Pre-migration work:
1) migrate or export some of the user settings to a network share.  Like export IE favorites, Outlook PST's, etc. to a network share

2) Record what printers and mapped drives the user has  (You can use the PRINTMIG utility to migrate the printers from an old server to a new print server.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=275529 )

Migration work:
1) logon to pc using the users new domain logon (this creates the new domain profile)

2) Migrate the old local profile to the new local domain profile:

- Logon as an Administrator to the local machine
- Right click MY computer and click the User Profiles tab
- From the list of all the profiles stored on the machine, select the one you want to copy
- Click the "Copy to" button
- In the "Copy profile to" enter the location where you want it copied. (point to the new profile created to the user on the local machine...with the user.newdomain
- In the "Permitted to use" click Change. Select Everyone and click Add or just the user who will use it, then click OK.
- Click OK to start the copy.

3) Import the IE favorites while logged in as the domain user

4) import the PST or migrate to domain Exchange server

Thank you,

Joe Poandl MCSE

0