Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

transferrred to non background image!

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I made my picture like this example photo -> http://fung9.tripod.com/graphics/bag.jpg
If I shoot my bag picture in my room it will have my room background included
in the picture.

Question: What is the easiest software can transfom normal picture to non background picture? and HOW TO DO?

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:akkha
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 750 total points
ID: 12154195
You do what you want with most graphics programs, but there is no fully automatic way to do it.  The general steps you use are to select your background and then simply delete it or paint over it with another color.  The way you select the background is the more tricky part since you will need to make sure it is accurate and doesnt cut into your main object too much, there are also many ways to make the selection.  One of the easiest ways when doing detailed selection is to use the Quick Mask feature in Photoshop since it allows you to paint over the areas you want selected and then also remove or adjust the areas by using the eraser tool.

Take a look at the following tutorials for Photoshop:
- http://www.arraich.com/ps_tips_g1.htm
- http://www.icehousedesigns.com/tutorials/photoshop/quickmask.php
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12154565
Learn to use the Path tool in Photoshop. It's the professional way, and the only sure way you can trace around the bag (and any other object) with complete accuracy. Then:

Convert the path you have drawn to a selection, by clicking on the dotted circle at the bottom of the paths palette.

Invert the selection, so that the area ouside the dotted lines becomes the selected area.

Delete this area outside the dotted lines by pressing the Delete key. The background will now be white.

Use the paint bucket tool with black paint to fill in the still selected outside area.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AntonioP
ID: 12163704
As mentioned above, there are plenty of ways to do this in software, but the hardest part is in selecting the border between the item and the background.  Depending on the quality of the image, you may still have problems with the picture looking fake if the "non-background" color is too different than the actual background color, due to lighting and pixel fuzziness.

Looking at that image, I'd bet that no software was involved.  The photographer probably invested $20 on a piece of black fabric and draped down a wall and across the floor/table.  All that's needed then is to place the object down, set up the lighting, and take the shot.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:akkha
ID: 12245199
Thanks for all your help!
0