Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Over Flow error

Posted on 2004-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
while i execute my query i'm getting an over flow error. my query is:

select pname,sum(qty),sum((qty/amount)*qty)as price,amount from sales Group By pname

in my table some records qty and amount is zero. this situation i'm getting this overflow error. i'm using Access database. pls help me...
0
Comment
Question by:satdream
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 12153949
you cannot divide by zero.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveyEss earned 200 total points
ID: 12154039
Put a where clause on that says "where amount <> 0" as you are dividing by zero sometime which is causing problems.

0
 

Author Comment

by:satdream
ID: 12154181
hi friends,
thanks to all....

SatDream
0