[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Promote W2KS member server in NT4 domain to PDC Emulator

Posted on 2004-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
A client of mine has an NT4 domain that's based on an NT4 Enterprise server PDC and an NT4 Enterprise server BDC.

There is at least one W2KS member server in this domain.

The client wants to upgrade to AD but doesn't want to buy Windows 2000 Advanced Server (W2KS isn't a supported upgrade path for NT4 Enterprise server).

Can the W2KS member server be promoted to PDC Emulator? The objective would be to de-commission the NT4 machines and then install AD on the W2KS.
0
Comment
Question by:edepa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12154274
The only way to make this machine hold the PDC emulator role is to dcpromo it (install AD)
The domain controller will automatically hold the role of all 5 FSMO roles which include the PDC emulator as it is the first DC with AD.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:markoid
markoid earned 360 total points
ID: 12154295
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edepa
ID: 12154839
Hello Markoid,

Thanks for your posts.

Regarding the first post, I don't think you can dcpromo a W2KS member server of an NT4 domain; I can't remember the feedback I got when I tried that but it seems to have been negative! :)

I'm looking at the other articles meantime....
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 840 total points
ID: 12155824
You can't dcpromo a W2k machine to a DC in an NT4 domain. You can either setup a parallel domain, and use the ADMT tool to migrate your NT4 users into the new domain, or you can upgrade the NT4 PDC. For the upgrade, especially to circumvent the problem with the Enterprise server, you can install NT4 Server as BDC on a new machine, promote it to PDC, take the old PDC (now BDC) off the network as backup, then upgrade your new PDC to W2k.
I'd recommend moving to W2k3; especially the upgrade from NT4 is said to have been improved. Just did this, and it went in fact as smooth as can be.
Here's a bunch of links for starters:

Windows 2000 Active Directory Migration Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/admt/default.asp

How To Upgrade Windows NT Server Version 4.0 to Windows 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298107

Planning Migration from Windows NT to Windows 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/plan/migntw2k.mspx

The Seven Keys for a Successful Domain Upgrade to Windows 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/incremental/domainup.asp


Tools and Documentation for Upgrading to Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/tooldocs/default.mspx

Background Information for Upgrading to Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/dssbe_upnt_huxa.asp

Migrating Windows NT Server 4.0 Domains to Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/nt4/nt4domtoad.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edepa
ID: 12155910
Thanks for the help oBdA, Markoid.

I wanted to assign an assisted answer status to Markoid and assign 90 points but mistakenly assigned all 300 points to oBdA; would like a partial refund to assign these points please.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12155975
For that, you need to ask a zero point question in Community Support, with a link to this question, explaning what happened and that you want to change the assignment.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0