[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

priv1.stm size

Posted on 2004-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can anyone tell me how to reduce the size of a stm file apart from eseutil /d ?

We backup our data ofsite and although we have clearned our mailboxes so the priv1.edb is down to 2GB after defrag, the stm file is still 2.6GB (reduced from 3.2GB after defrag)  We have this on  couple of sites and it would be great to reduce the size of the stm files.

Can someone help?  Are there any outher switches I can use to compress the files?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcleaver
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 750 total points
ID: 12156919
Ok,

1- Clear some mail for all your users
2- check your settings for deleted mailbox + deleted items retention.. if you keep deleted mail and mailboxes for 5 months, your store will remain big even if you delete things.. (check your store properties or server properties in your exchange manager)
3- Do your full backup. Things wont get cleared from the store, even if they are out of the retention period, if you do not backup your store.. there is a checkmark to check/uncheck in your Server/store properties that says to keep deleted stuff if your store was not backed up. You have to do your backup with an exchange aware backup (arcserver/backup exec with agent, or NTbackup on local exchange box)
4- Do an offline defrag of your store with your eseutil..

That'S it, nothing else to do.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12157789
Looks for event ID 1221 in the Application event log around 1am. This will tell you how much whitespace is in the database. If it reports a very small number (a couple of mb) then it isn't worth doing anything more with the database.
Unless you are going to gain 1gb or more of database space I don't think it is worth the hassle of doing an offline defrag personally.

Database files of those sizes are nothing - Exchange can handle up to 16gb on standard edition and technically unlimited on Enterprise.

Simon.
0