Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Region from a bitmap area

Posted on 2004-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I have a bitmap which is made up of three colours (red, green, white and black).  The colours are in big 'splotches' on the bitmap.  What I want to be able to do is, if I click a colour, it returns a region for that colour.  I then need to some how save those regions to recall later on (to see if the same region has been clicked in before).

The regions are semi-circular in shape, never overlap, and are bordered with a black surround.

Thanks for any help.

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 100 total points
ID: 12155854
hello Stuart Johnson , , getting a windows Region from a color on a Bitmap is not so easy, you might look a the code in this EE Question, to see an example for that - -


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20353055.html

I have trouble understanding when you say -
" I then need to some how save those regions to recall later on"

do you mean save the regions to file storage or what?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pritaeas earned 400 total points
ID: 12158834
If you use Windows' Regions, then it is possible to store these to file. You can use functions to add a lot of points at once to a region.

SetWindowRgn, GetWindowRgn, CreatePolygonRgn, CreatePolyPolygonRgn, CreateRectRgn, CreateRectRgnIndirect, CreateRoundRectRgn, ExtCreateRegion, GetRegionData are functions to use. For more details see the MSDN.

I'll have to search my backups for a project. I know I have one, but am not sure if I can retrieve it. If I do, I'll post it here.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 12159035
Hi guys,

I actually changed the way the project was to work today, and this question became invalid.  However, I will look into pritaeas' suggestion in case I need it later.

Thanks,

Stuart.
0