Solved

Menu variable passing...

Posted on 2004-09-26
8
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Problem History:

I have never used c# before but I wanted to learn a programming language so I dived in and started making a personal toolkit for a java based game.

My Problem:

On the main menu I have made a "Servers" section with several links to "World 1", "World 2", "World 3" and so on, they all reference "menuWorld_Click", I wan't to pass a value to this function from each item.

For example if you click "World 1" it will send the value "1" to "menuWorld_Click" and for "World 10" it will send "10", and so on.

Is there a way to pass this value?

Supporting Problem Code:

// Example call from menu
this.menuWorld2.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.menuWorld_Click);

// Example of "menuWorld_Click"
private void menuWorld_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      // Code Here
}
0
Comment
Question by:Sk8rRIMuk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyIvan007
CrazyIvan007 earned 200 total points
ID: 12154194
If you generated the code with the Designer, you can add

menuitem.Tag = "<Number";

to each MenuItem

Then in the Click Event

System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem _mi = (System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem)sender;
string strValue = _mi.Tag.ToString();

The selected Item is allway in the object "sender".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sk8rRIMuk
ID: 12154242
//
// menuWorld2
//
this.menuWorld2.Index = 0;
this.menuWorld2.Text = "World 2";
this.menuWorld2.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.menuWorld_Click);

is what the designer generated so do I add:

this.menuWorld2.Tag = "2";

if I do I get an error saying it doesn't contain a defenition for .Tag?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrazyIvan007
ID: 12154392
Sorry, but i have a own MenuItem Class which supports that!

The MS MenuItem doesn't have a Tag Option, so remove that and get the number out of the Text in the Click Event with

int intNumber = -1;

Match m1 = Regex.Match(_mi.Text, @"(\d+)$");
if (m1.Success)
{
   intNumber = System.Convert.ToInt32(m1.Groups[1].Values.ToString());
}

Then you have the number in intNumber and you can check intNumber >= 0 ... if not the regex doesn't match
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Sk8rRIMuk
ID: 12154434
The type or namespace name 'Match' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
The type or namespace name 'm1' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
The type or namespace name 'm1' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

Errors... but I did this just:

System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem _mi = (System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem)sender;
string strValue = _mi.Text.ToString();

It returns the menu title for example "World 1", "World 10", etc. It's just what you suggested with "Text" not "Tag".

I can do regex in php but not in C# as I am only just starting out. So in C# can I extract the last 1 or 2 digits as the value from "strValue" via regex?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12154476
private void menuWorld_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      if ( sender == menuWorld1 )
      {
            // menuWorld1 is clicked
      }  
      else if ( sender == menuWorld2 )
      {
            // menuWorld2 is clicked
      }  
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sk8rRIMuk
ID: 12154533
private void menuWorld_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      if ( sender == menuWorld1 )
      {
            // menuWorld1 is clicked
      }  
      else if ( sender == menuWorld2 )
      {
            // menuWorld2 is clicked
      }  
}

Thanks, but...

I have 55 worlds that is not really too effeicent, I just need to know how to use C# regex I guess...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 300 total points
ID: 12154571
           String s = ((System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem)sender).Text;

            string[] strings = s.Split(new char[]{' '});

            int n = Int32.Parse(strings[strings.GetLength(0) - 1]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sk8rRIMuk
ID: 12155001
Thanks!!!
0