[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extract text from GIF Image

Posted on 2004-09-26
14
Medium Priority
?
1,819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi Experts,
  I wish to copy the text appears in the image.  Is there any editor available for this.  I presume that there must be some editor which allows us to copy all the text inside the image and copy it to note pad or wordpad.  Please let me know this ASAP.

Thanks,
ajexpert
0
Comment
Question by:ajexpert
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12154228
I dont think it is possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MimerQ
ID: 12154310
I think you have to use some kind of OCR (Optical Character Recognition) software.

You can either search EE and see if you can find something
http://search.experts-exchange.com/search.jsp?query=OCR+image&searchType=all&Submit.x=0&Submit.y=0

or use google.
http://www.google.com

Most of the OCR software cost money but there are some that are free.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 12155386
You cannot extract text from a GIF image and have it be real editable text. Once its a gif it will always be a raster image and the only way to extract it is with raster editing tools like Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12162781
The most reliable way... ;-)
1) Print out the graphic
2) Type the text
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 12300382
I request the community experts to delete this question
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12301051
Why? We answered your question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12410340
because he is greedy.
plus, there's a tag in GIF specification that allows to add text as text. unfortunately, I've never saw that in action.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 12492461
My purpose is not solved.  weed, your suggestion clearly says we cannot do this. so i think there shuold not be any points rewarded to anyone for this.  On the whole, I leave the decision to community experts if they wish to award the points to you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12492565
ajexpert, quote:
"Hi Experts,
  I wish to copy the text appears in the image.  Is there any editor available for this."

"I wish to copy the text appears in the image." - it is your purpose, and it is not solved.
"Is there any editor available for this." - it is your question, and it is answered (no).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12492581
P.S.: In my experience, even if a q-n was not answered, it is better to split points between people who spent their time just trying. Think of your future questions, and how many people will get back to you then ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12495877
Sometimes "you cant" is the correct, and ONLY, answer.
0