Solved

Converting AS400 file with packed Decimal fields to ASCII

Posted on 2004-09-26
7
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Team,

I am in need for a suitable tool which can do the converstion from AS400 EBCDIC to Windows ASCII and vis versa from command prompt. I don't have CA and I can't buy expensive tools.

If there is a way to have a direct socket connection (either through ODBC or JDBC) that will be ok but I need the suitable driver and I don't want to buy Microsoft HIS for example.

Appreciate your quick response.

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:Jablif
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12154747
hi,

use windows FTP that:
1. do remote execute CPTOIMPF; CPYTOIMPF will convert packed decimal to normal decimal. You can test the command first.
2. GET the result of the CPYTOIMPF

Please let me know if you need example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jablif
ID: 12157684
Hi Dedy,

Thanks for your reply.

Actually, I appreciate if you give the example so I better execute it.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dedy_djajapermana earned 500 total points
ID: 12157988
hi

supposed you have PFILE in library LIBRARY
first, create a folder to contain the temporary converted file, e.g., CRTFLR FTPTMP

on the PC:
create a text file named FTP.SRC with notepad with content like this:
qsecofr
passwordofQSECOFR
quote rcmd CPYTOIMPF FROMFILE(LIBRARY/PFILE) TOSTMF('/qdls/ftptmp/PFILE.csv') MBROPT(*REPLACE) RCDDLM(*CRLF)
get /qdls/ftptmp/PFILE.csv
quit

----end of FTP.src file

then on the command line (assumed that the fTP.src is in the same directory):
C:>ftp -s:ftp.src xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
(xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your as/400 IP address)
the file is downloaded as PFILE.csv in your directory

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12158280
hi dave,

note that i put cpytoimpf, and ftp the CPYTOIMPF'ed file, not the file with packed field.

dd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jablif
ID: 12158401
Thanks a lot Dedy I will try that then will let you know the result.

Hi Dave,

I have read the mentioned thread but it was talking about either using CA or MS HIS. I don't have them both.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12158632
Hi  dedy_djajapermana

sorry, I did not see that bit. It iis best to go with  dedy_djajapermana  solition and ignore my comment as it will over complicate things

dave

0