Solved

Email S pam Question

Posted on 2004-09-26
13
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am concerned that it might be possible for others to use my email address without my concent.  Basically on occasions I received messages similar to if not identical to the following:-

Your message (header below) has been quarantined because of the following error:
A virus of type Unidentified Virus was detected in attachment your_details.pif

------ Original Message Header ------
Received: from deejakuilders.co.uk[81.103.139.108] by emailsrv.DEEJAK.deejakbuilders.co.uk;
     Sat, 25 Sep 2004 14:07:59 +0100
From: enquire @ wedding-cars.co.uk
To: alanbrown @ builders.co.uk
Subject: Re: Your details
Date: Sat, 25 Sep 2004 14:04:44 +0300
MIME-Version: 1.0

I have received messages such as the above (thought I've altered the addresses a bit for the purpose of illustration) through my outlook program.  I have not sent emails to the To address so the From address should not be my own.  This leads me to think that other people are sending spam or virus emails using my email addresses as such messages as the above are redirected back to me.  Is this possible?

Ideas on this would be appreciated and if it is possible for others to send emails that appear to have been sent by me, how can I prevent this.

Jezella


0
Comment
Question by:jezella
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12154269
Even some Trojans and Viruses can do that..like sending mails to others using the addresses in your Address Book.  If you have an Anti-virus scan your PC.

Also there is small trick to break this type of mails from your Outlook.

Add an inappropriate contact in your Address Book like aaaaa@aaa.aaa and this shud be the first contact in your address. this trick works most of the time .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 12154294
I have Norton Internet Security Pro and Norton anti-virus installed.  I do not use my address book and have no entries listed in it.  Are you saying that if I add aaaa@aaa.aaa into my address book that this will overcome the problem.  It seems from what you suggest is that only the first email address in the address book is stolen.  However, what I do not understand how my very own private email addresses are being used by other to send spam and virus mail.

Jezella
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12154302
I dont say that is the only solution.  It is a good option to add a contact like that if you are a frequent Outlook user with many contacts in your address book.  Also not only the first email address is stolen the Trojans can read the text files and extract the mail address from those files too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 12154329
Considering that I have the Norton Internets Security Pro and Norton Anti-Virus products installed how can this happen and what would be a comprehensive solution to protect me from the problems of spammers using my email address.

The log and the short of this is that I do not want to be considered as a spammed or have my email address associated with spam mail.

Also, I mention again that NO email addresses are stored in my address book.

Jezella
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12154514
Visit this website http://www.dshield.org/  and click on the "Are you cracked? Click here to see." link.  It will list the ports by which the Trojans work specific to your system.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 125 total points
ID: 12154569
If your machine is antivirus protected, you have not sent yourself a mail but
you may have sent a mail to someone who kept your email address in his adress book or contact folder
This recipient had been virused and your email adress as others have been harvested from this infrcted machine or a virus picked up your name from the address book and used it as sender: netsky for example
Description:  
This NETSKY variant propagates via email using its own Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) engine.

It exploits a known vulnerability affecting Internet Explorer involving incorrect MIME Header (MS01-020), which allows the automatic execution of email attachments while an email is read or previewed. More information on this vulnerability is available at:


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS01-020.mspx
The email that it sends out has varying subjects, message bodies, and attachment file names. It gathers email addresses from files with certain extension names.

It also attempts to propagate via network shares by dropping copies of itself on certain folders found in the affected system.
 
stefri
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12156708
Yep ypu got viruses, they come down in your email then go to your address book take all your contacts out and send emails to them.. It has its own built in smtp server so it sends mail by itself without you even knowing.

Get your machine scanned Pronto, if you don't have AntiVirus then get a free online scan to just check your machine at http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_frame.asp

Good luck to you

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MalgosiaSzczerbicki
ID: 12165584
Sounds like you do have the Netsky P virus. This is not picked up by Norton, and simply uses your contacts/ email address to send mail. It is easily removed using the Netsky Removal Tool, which can be found at
www.symantec.com.au



0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 12347730
Very sorry all for not getting back sooner.  To be honest, I forgot to reply.  To conclude, may I ask for suggestions as to how I can prevent unauthorurised use of my email address.

Jezella
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12347924
There are lots of spam reduction software utilities, in fact some anti virus software application also claim to reduce spam.

Personally I would get yourself a hotmail account so that you can take adbantage of the spam reduction that this offers and give that email address out to places that you do not trust and even post this address online.  If for business purposes you want to have an email address such as you@yourcomapny.com then install spam reduction software on your machine.

read this review on spam reduction software it also mentions some of them at the bottom http://www.consumersearch.com/www/computers/spam_filters/fullstory.html

Norton also does anti Spam http://www.symantec.com/antispam/

Just use your discretion and only give your email address out to trusted sources.  People you know or reputable companies who ask you do you want to have your address passed on or not.  

Best of luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 12397922
Stefri this explains the situation as to how emails seem to be sent via me.  Many thanks.

Jezella
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12398130
Actually Jazella if you look up above you will see that Kaarthick gave you that answer first :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 12398568
I considered that the answe from Stefri was a fuller answer.

Jezella
0