Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - compare 2 tables, if email in tbl1 exist in tbl2 then don't show, move next

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

I have 2 tables. 1 is a membership(TBL1) table and the other is a list(TBL2) of unsubscribing people.

I need an SQL command to match the emails in TBL2 to TBL1 and output the remainder.

EG:

BEFORE
--------------
TBL1                                      TBL2
email1                                    email2
email2                                    email4
email3
email4
email5

AFTER
--------------
TBL3                            
email1
email3
email5


Logically,

If field(email) in TBL1 does not exist in TBL2, then show, then move next.


Thanks in advance,

dt

0
Comment
Question by:tippingpoint
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 12154341
try to check out the link might help... regarding about join...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20950529.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 12154425
tippingpoint,

assuming that your connection is oConn... I think this logic will help if outer join is not applicable...  You can try it in your exisiting db just change the connection as well as the recordset object that you are currently using...


set rs1 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
sql1 = "Select distinct email from TBL1 order by email"
rs1.Open sql1 , oConn, 1, 3

strcompare = ""
Do while not(rs1.eof )
strcompare = strcompare & "," & rs("email")
rs1.movenext
loop

arraystrcompare = split(strcompare,",")

set rs2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
sql2 = "SELECT distinct email FROM TBL2 order by email"
rs2.Open sql2 , oConn, 1, 3

do while not(rs2.eof)
countersame = 0
For x=LBound(arraystrcompare) to LBound(arraystrcompare)
if arraystrcompare(x) = rs2("email") then
countersame = countersame + 1
exit for
end if
next

if countersame = 0 then
response.write rs2("email") & "<br>"
end if

rs2.movenext
loop


Hope this help...

HAppy programming....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 12154428
ooops some typo

change this line

For x=LBound(arraystrcompare) to LBound(arraystrcompare)

with this

For x=LBound(arraystrcompare) to UBound(arraystrcompare)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 2000 total points
ID: 12154632
I am wondering if you can do a nested select like this:

SELECT email FROM TBL1 WHERE email NOT IN (SELECT email FROM TBL2)


FtB
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12154647
If that worked, then we could just use the SELECT INTO clause to get what we need:

http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_select_into.asp



SELECT email INTO TBL3 FROM TBL1 WHERE email NOT IN (SELECT email FROM TBL2)


FtB
0