?
Solved

Novell Client 4.9-  "NMAS: Client Login Module not found" Error 1663- 0xFFFFF981

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just created a new novell 6.5 server.  For the first 2 attemptsto login after installation, I was able to login successfully as an administrator.  Now when I try to login, I get a "NMAS: Client Login Module not found" error.   I have installed the NMAS software from the Novell site, but to no avail as the client still produces this error. --If you need to know anything else about my server before you can help, please let me know.

I have searched everywhere on novell's site and forums, and found nothing.

How can I get the client to log in?

Thanks very much,

-Ryan H
0
Comment
Question by:compuryan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12154728
What is the SP level of the 4.9 client?  What is the SP level of the server?  What NMAS software have you loaded, and is it client or server NMAS software?  Are you running the latest IR of eDirectory 8.73?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 12155233
<pet peeve>
"Novell" is a company. "NetWare" is a product. You have just installed a new "NetWare 6.5" server.
</pet peeve>

Also, if you don't need or plan on using NMAS, they don't bother installing it on the client. Remove the Novell Client 32 software from your workstation, then re-run the install. Select the "Custom" install. Choose "IP Only" and "NDS" and customize the components to remove NMAS.

NMAS is great technology, if you plan on using it (it works best in a highly heterogeneous environment where you want people to be able to easily *natively* sign on to diverse environments). If you don't need it, it can be a pain because it adds a level of complexity.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 800 total points
ID: 12155732
The reason I asked about all the versions is that the NMAS modules on both server and client, as well as how eDirectory percieves NMAS, has problems that are fixed with SP's.  One of those problems is this kind of issue with login.

You could try simply turning NMAS off at the client.  In client properties, advanced login tab, scroll to NMAS authentication, and set it to No. (or is it off?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:compuryan
ID: 12156740
ok, I apologise for the Mistake about the netware 6.5 server, I know that Novell is the company ,but I wrote the question at 8:00am this morning and since it is a sunday, my mind was not quite switched on by then.

the client is SP2, the server is whatever I downloaded as an eval version a week ago from the Novell site, I don't really know how to find out the SP.  (obviously i'm a noob)

Anyways, I turned off NMAS in client properties, login now works, but I have to fix up my horrible login scripts.

Thanks,

-Ryan

0