Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I configure mailenable to send mail

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello expert,

Does anyone have an experience on how to config mailenable with dyndns services.   I have config maileble to send mail out, and it is not work due to my ISP's block port 25.

I'm using mailhop relay to get around port block with dyndns.org, but still unable to receive an incomming mail to my mail server.  

FYI: I'm able to send/receive email with internal server...but could not send/receive from outside.  Would someone please help or share your experience on how to setup mailenable.  I would appreciate it.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:princeofem
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 750 total points
ID: 12155346
This is a Sendmail Topic Area and it isn't exactly the best place to ask a question about a windows mail server, but I may be able partially answer your question.

When your service provider blocks traffic on port 25 (as a measure of spam control) they may block it only for outbound or for inbound and outbound connections. This is commonly done for non-commercial accounts and helps lots with spam control. The solution for a block on outbound connections is to configure your mail server to use your ISP's mail server as a relay server. The connection to your ISP's mail server won't be blocked.

Dealing with an inbound block is more of a problem. That requires email accounts for each user on your ISP's mail server or elsewhere. You then use the windows equivalent of fetchmail to retrieve the mail via POP and inject it into the local email system.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:anfi
anfi earned 750 total points
ID: 12162044
A) Sending\ via non standard port:
A1) Apply FAQ-3.39
http://www.sendmail.org/faq/section3.html#3.39
Q3.39 -- How do I send using an alternate port?
A2) Use the following mailertbale entry
.            relay:[relay_at_dyndns_org]

"." - means default route
[] are used to disable MX record lookup (only A record is looked for in DNS)

B) Receiving at non standard port:
T make you sendmail listen on port 1025 in *.mc file you use to generate sendmail.cf add
DAEMON_OPTIONS(`Port=1025, Name=MTA-2')dnl
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 12405801
those questions not help me at any good.  I can't find any solution according to what Experts says above, but i'm willing to give points out...
0