[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is "Cable Select" jumper setting for on a HDD?

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What is "Cable Select" jumper setting for on a HDD? I've always wondered you see.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12154455
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markoid earned 500 total points
ID: 12154464
from seagate

Cable Select is an alternate method to using the Master/Slave jumpers for identifying the Master or Slave device on ATA/ATAPI systems. Cable Select can save time during the assembly process for large volume system integrators and is quickly becoming the industry default setting for new drive shipments. All Seagate ATA drives can be configured for either Cable Select or Master/Slave with jumper settings, but not both simultaneously. Additionally, if there are two devices on an ATA channel/cable, both devices must use either Cable Select or Master/Slave settings.
The drive is configured at the factory for a cable select setting. This allows the drive to assume the proper role of master or slave based on the connector used on the cable. For the cable select setting to work properly, the cables you are using must support the cable select feature. Current UltraATA cables with the 3 colored connectors do support this feature.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12155907
So basically, if I'm using an UltraATA cable, and I use Cable select, then I don't need to worry about Master/slave jumper settings - it figures this out automatically?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12158189
Yes correct. Not that I ever use it personally :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12159454
Thanks
0