Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i stop flickering on TV with TV OUT

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
When i use the tv out on my pc the picture on the tv flickers. It is not the sort of flicker that can be corrected using "flicker filter" but more the like the picture turns on and off very quickley every so often. When i play dvds in full screen the flickering becomes much worse. The tv is set as primary single display with the resolution of 720 by 576, 32 bit colour and 60 Hertz refresh.
I am using windows xp home service pack one, directX 9.0c, 352MB ram (32MB shared video memory), AMD Athlon ~ 1.84 GHz.
The graphics card is a NVIDIA GeForce 4 MX Intergrated GPU 32MB memory. I am using the latest graphics drivers.
The tv is a SONY TRINITRON model KV-X2182U.
0
Comment
Question by:goosieo
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12154925
Try 720X480, 16 bit, 60 H. Are you using a software decoder like PowerDVD?
T
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12155585
Where do you live or: what TV system do you use?

The resolution (720*576) sounds like somewhere in a country using PAL, but PAL uses 50Hz.
Unless I'm mistaken NTSC uses 60Hz... on a resolution of 720*480 or 720*486.

IMO the flickering could be caused by a wrong frequency, related to a wrong TV system selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goosieo
ID: 12155601
I use Power Dvd to watch dvds, I live in england so yes PAL and the tv is 50Hz but i cannot select 50Hz and i cannot add my own resolutions for some reason. Although the tv is 720x576 there seems to be a better oicture using 640x480.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12158621
That MUST be the cause!
Unfortunately I have no Geforce expirience, so I can only seek www for a solution.

I'll be back if (hopefully: when) I can find something....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tpilg earned 2000 total points
ID: 12160462
One cause of flicker is cheap unshielded s-video cabling. You get better results with gold plated connectors. I have also noticed that if the s-video cable is too long you get flickering too. Bit of a catch 22. If you use a short cable and have the telly too close to the computer, you will also get interference!

As to the 60 Hz, I can't give you a definitive answer (my GEforce burnt out in the heatwave and I am using an ATI). The screen refresh rate has no bearing on the telly out setting though.
0