Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Upgrade" windows 2000 server to Win XP Professional

Posted on 2004-09-26
14
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Yes I do want to switch from win 2KS to XP Pro.  But I dont want to installl all the applications again.
Can anyone suggest a way to do this?

I am quite comfortablle with regedit32, loading hives and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:GrahamGrist
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12154683
Sorry,
You can't upgrade from a server version to Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/upgrading/matrix.mspx
In this article Microsoft says "The server operating systems are not eligible for upgrade to Windows XP."
You can upgrade only to Windows Server 2003
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12154689
Hi GrahamGrist,

I am not sure if you can upgrade from windows 2000 server to xp pro.
Check here
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/upgrading/matrix.mspx

If it is possible then I donot think you would have to reinstall all applications again..
Better backup all data before even attempting to do the upgrade

if it is not possible, then you would have to format the hard disk and install XP pro fresh.


SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamGrist
ID: 12154899
Thanks guys, but I know I can't do it the simple way.
I am looking for a way to copy files across, copy registry hives etc.

So I would expect to make a copy of the system on another partition of the hard drive.
Then format the old partition and install XP.
THEN copy files reg hives etc.  edit as needed.  Probably some applictions would need reinstalling anyway
but there are about 150 of them and I dont want to spend days doing this.

I just would like to know what needs copying /editing
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12154916
GrahamGrist,
> Thanks guys, but I know I can't do it the simple way.

The answer is there is NO way of upgrading from 2000 server to xp pro.
You have to format hard disk and install XP fresh ..

I think you are looking for a way to do all these without having to reinstall applications in XP.

The answer for that is Possibly some might work but not all .. It is better and possibly one of the ways is to reinstall all applications once XP is installed.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12154975
You can't load hives for HKEY_Local_Machines, just HKUsers and HKCurrent_Users.
Instead of loading hives and edit the registry you need a backup of this registry.
But you had to do it with some special tools.

Maybe you can reinstall a fresh copy of your Windows 2000 server exactly the same way it was
 and recover some or all parts of your backup.

But can corrupt the fresh install while restoring.

Be carefull.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berdt
ID: 12155079
use tweaknt to make your Windows 2000 server a Windows 2000 professional workstation. Reboot and upgrade to Windows XP.
For more info: http://www.msfn.org/win2k3/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamGrist
ID: 12155284
Tweak NT sounds great.

The msdn page has been deleted.

Where do I get Tweak NT?

Google did not find the right one.  It found tweaknt @ WinGuides.com which does not seem to have this functionality

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berdt
ID: 12155306
I don't know a link, but I found it on the edonkey network.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12155347
GrahamGrist,

That page says this
31st January - TweakNT page removed as it is in violation of MSFN's policy on cracking tools.


I would say it would not be right for us to give you as this would become against EE rules and regulations.
If you want to confirm, ask a moderator by posting a 0 pt question in Community Support

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
ID: 12156105
There is another way to do this other than just TweakNT. I have done it before. Not all that easy, but I will see if I can find a link or two on how to do it. NOTE: This is NOT supported and I am not sure I really recommend it. I did exactly what you are attempting to do. Once I got done though I have to say that I wasn't all that happy about the results. It had a few issues. This was about 2 years ago though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanGilbertTX earned 2000 total points
ID: 12170251
Ok, I found what you need. TweakNT is pretty much no longer available. However, TweakNT just used a program called SwitchNT. I found 2 links to download that program. I downloaded it and tested it to make sure it works. It does. I took Win2k Advanced Server down to Pro and then started the upgrade to WinXP. Since it didn't bomb out immediately I am sure it would finish.

German Site (Zip that I downloaded that worked):
http://download.winhelpline.info/dlm_download.php?id=542

U.S. Site:
http://www.xcopy32.com/downloads/index.php?category=7
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamGrist
ID: 12170641
Have accepted the answer -many thanks
Do you think I am going to have any problem with the fact that the Server is an OEM version?
When it becomes Pro - will it accept an upgrade to XP Pro?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
ID: 12171351
Shouldn't have any problem with OEM version. And once you reboot (have to reboot after you switch) all the logos with say Windows 2000 Professional. I just put in the WinXP CD and hit install. It went through it just like it would normally. The upgrade from Win2k Pro to WinXP Pro is the ONLY (I REPEAT: Only) upgrade of a Microsoft OS that I will recommend. The kernel is basically the same. I like to think of Windows XP as Windows 2000 Secend Edition. It is some extra tools, some security patches, more drivers, and a new GUI interface. That is pretty much the upgrade in a nutshell.

Let me know if you have any problems, but it should be smooth sailing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamGrist
ID: 12171929
OK Many thanks.  Will try this soon.
0