Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Boot Failure

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm getting an intermittent Disk Boot Failure error with a new PC I've built. It boots fine when I've not used it in a while, but I encounter the problem as soon as I do a restart from within Windows XP Pro. I've tried playing around with the BIOS, but no luck. What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:rbaum
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12155145
"It boots fine when I've not used it in a while"

That's the point, your system is probably overheating, check the fans ( especially the CPU ) and all the case fans, maybe your system becomes just too hot tp function....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmailrules
ID: 12155791
Your hard disk could be going bad.  Have you ever heard any clicking or scratching noises from the hard drive?  I have had some IBM/Western Digital hard drives before that gave me the exact problem you describe.  If you can, replace your current hd with another and see if this continues to happen.  btw, I have even had this happen with brand new hard drives so just cause it's new doesn't matter.  Most likely it's not a overheating problem.  If it was an overheating problem it would happen when xp was running, not after a reboot.

gmailrules
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WEINBERGER earned 1500 total points
ID: 12155989
I would say it is a harddrive related problem. However I would be more inclined to look at the IDE port rather than the HDD itself. If you have another machine available , try the hdd in that machine and see if you get the same problem.
Alternatively try another hDD that you know works fine in another machine and try install it in the problem machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rbaum
ID: 12159196
Switching the cable to the spare IDE slot seems to have worked -- at least for now. Let me try it out for a few days before awarding the points to  Weinberger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbaum
ID: 12169693
OK,  problem seems to be fixed. Thanks all. The points go to Weinberger for isolating it as an IDE problem.
0