Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

link exchanges or a lsit of sites that take submissions

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a site which is focused on travel.  I want a list of at least 25 sites that i could submit my site to which would help improve my Pagerank as well as increase my sites presence on the net.  Alternatively if someone could provide me with a reliable and free link exhange which would greatly help imporve my sites Pagerank and presence that would be fine too.

Thanks
andsieg
0
Comment
Question by:andsieg
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12155542
andsieg -

You will need to give us the keywords that you have optimized for on the page you want linking to (or the url).

-duz
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phpisthefuture earned 750 total points
ID: 12164123
Here's a list of top ranked web directories. Most free, some paid. You can start submitting your site to these web directories and it will certainly help to improve your page rank.
http://www.strongestlinks.com/directories.php
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12171890
I would be wary of link exchange programs.  You have to remember that all links are not created equal, so you're going  to have to qualify each potential link exchange partner personally.  You want to find quality sites (see Google's quality guidelines if you're not sure what constitutes a good site: www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html) that are thematically related to the content of your website.  Also, you want links from websites that already have an established search engine presence.  A good way to determine that is by Google Page Rank.  A link from a website with a higher page rank benefits you more than one with a low (or no) page rank.  You can find a site's page rank by installing the Google tool bar or by using a tool like this: www.checkpagerank.com.

One way you can find prospective link partners is to use Google itself.   Search the keywords that you have optimized your website for and you will a lot of related pages that are well-regarded by Google (and probably other search engines).  You can improve your results by searching your keywords plus "link exchange" or "add a link" or "submit a site" or other phrases that websites seeking links or link exchange partners use.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NYstuff
ID: 12242319
try this free service:

http://www.selfpromotion.com/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 12348824
0