Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jpegs will not open

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Have a win xp home pc that had the W32.Blackmal.B@mm virus. I obtained the tool from nortons web site and cleaned off the virus. all of the jpegs and mp3's that are on the harddrive will not open and the size is 0 bytes. i have tried to reload xp over the top will no luck i have tried several different "picture recovery" programs with no luck. i made a image of the drive and formatted and reloaded xp copied the files over with no luck, how did the pictures and mp3s become corrupt and is there any hope to ever get them back?
0
Comment
Question by:sabian2323
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 1500 total points
ID: 12156124
Sounds bad... with a file size of zero for the files there is simply no associated data which means nothing to read when you try to open the files.  You could have a chance of recovering the files though IF the problem is caused by a messed up file allocation table.  First try using scandisk and see if that is able to help you out any, otherwise I would try something like Norton Disk Doctor (or one of the tools like that in the Norton Utilities suit).
If the virus has deleted the file data, then you may also be able to recover the data possibly using Norton Unerase.
The above are just thinkgs to try that MIGHT work, although in most cases like this the chances are that your data is unrecoverable (but all depends on the exact situation).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12292292
There is no way to get them back ESPECIALLY after you reformatted and reimaged.

That reimage ruined any data-recovery attempt that you could of persued. I mean you MIGHT be able to get a few of the pictures back for thousands of dollars from a data recovery agent but you shouldnt have much luck.

That reformat killed many of the chances.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 12296092
You could try something like Easy Recovery Pro from Ontrack (http://www.ontrack.com).
I have recovered data from a hard drive that had been repartitioned and formatted 4 times and then had an operating system installed on it, so there is still some hope, but it all depends on your exact sistuation as I stated before (i.e which parts of the HD were written over etc).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12297106
Agreed, but since he used an image, that would most likely overwrite what he needed, only chance is for him to go to a data recovery expert for them to catch the magnification stacks and possibly get a file out of that.

But do try that program, it only reads from the top of the stack though.
0