?
Solved

Missing USB controllers

Posted on 2004-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I just reinstalled Win2K after my hard disk crashed.

Everything went well but when I look in the Device Manager the USB controllers are missing. No USB devices are detected or work.

Can anyone suugest how I can fix /install the USB controllers?

/jason
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12154897
jason

Check this

General USB Troubleshooting in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q242/0/62.asp&NoWebContent=1

I would think you should first do windows update going to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com 
and then restart the machine if all are present

Updated USB 2.0 Drivers Are Available in Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 (SP4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;819332

Post back if the updates help

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12154940
Still if doesnot work , try to check if 'Plug and Play' service is running
go to start ---> run ---> services.msc
scroll down to plug and play and start it and make the startup as automatic.

See if that would help .. Check  by connecting an USB device and see if windows would recognise it
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12158165
Also check they are not disabled in the BIOS..
Was USB ok before you did a re-install.
Get updated chipset drivers for your motherboard from the vendors website..
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12159467
Oops. I forget about that.

I reecently installed a new hard disk and during the process reset the bios to mininal default to trouble shoot a boot-up problem. This setting disables the USB, and I forgot to manually enable it later.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12159473
That was very smart suggestion , 1stITMAN..
SR
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12164219
Well glad to help...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12164223
Thanks sunray_2003
0