Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 4200TN prints only 1 copy of word documents

Posted on 2004-09-26
11
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We are having a problem that selected word documents print only 1 copy despite multiple copies being selected in the print dialogue.

I have tried to turn collating off and background printing off as specified in the following:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/HP_Printers/Q_20735676.html?query=print+one+copy&clearTAFilter=true

Any ideas?

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jbreg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thomas_Roes
ID: 12161144
Try using a driver for an older printer, e.g. HP 4000.

Thomas Roes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12331713
This didn't work either; any more suggestions? Network users want to kill me because of this problem, and it's a brand new HP 4200TN, with Web Jet Admin, etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thomas_Roes
ID: 12339118
Could you give me more details about this problem, windows version, office version. Is the problem with all word documents or only some. What about other office programs / other programs.

I just happend to be on the phone with an administrator that solved this problem in an windows 2000 / office 97 environment with HP 4000 PCL6 drivers.

Let me know

Thomas Roes
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12339453
Windows: XP Pro SP2
Office: 2003
Acrobat Professional
HP Laserjet 4200tn PCL 6 drivers.

It appears to be only some word documents; other programs seem unaffected.

Jay
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thomas_Roes
ID: 12348268
Weird. I can't test your setup right now. Just another question:

do you have another printer available in the network that does / does not have this problem?

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12356466
Ok, Thomas

We have another printer in the office, a networked HP OfficeJet 7100 series. It does indeed work (print multiple copies) on that printer.

Jay
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas_Roes earned 2000 total points
ID: 12356889
So it seems te be a problem specific to the combination Word and this printer.

Have a look at

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290956

You could alse try a fresh installation (windows, office, driver) to test if the problem is reproducable. You might make an image of the installation just before you install printerdrivers zo you can do a complete rollback after testing each driver.

I do hope your users haven't killed you already,

Good luck,

Thomas
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jake_London
ID: 12554426
I had a similar problem with HP printer, resolved by changing the Printer port on the server, from LPR to RAW. HTH.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jake_London
ID: 12793129
Im really not bothered about the point system here so please give all to Thomas_Roes.

:)
0