Solved

Routing and remote access breaks server when unistalled

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
293 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Guys

I installed routing and remote access on my W2K3 server, found it was not what I wanted and unistalled it through "Manage My Server".

BUT now I cannot map to or manage any other machines inthe AD. I can ping the machine names and get responses, I have a Linksys NSLU2 that has a 300GB drive attached which I automatically mapped to on log in. Now I receive an error message saying the "network provider" cannot be found for that device on log in. If I try to manually map a drive from the server to the unit, or any other machine on the network I just receive a message saying "The drive could not be mapped because no network was found". All the client machines have no problem connecting to the server shares or the Linksys device. I can also successfully map drives to shares on the server locally, just not anything on the network. When I map a networkdrive and go to browse and choose the AD name there are no items underneath the domain name.

If I right click a computer name and then go to manage, I receive an error message saying that the machine cannot be found.

This all worked flawlessly before installig Routing and remote access, all I can think of is that removing that role from the server has not changed a setting back to its original state, but I just cannoy find it!
0
Comment
Question by:kjorviss
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 400 total points
ID: 12155240
Here's the basic issue; When you had setup RRAS, you made some settings (Duh!) that were in force. Then, rather than disable the routing services, you removed it. Once again, duh, I know, but... There is the big issue. Re-install the RRAS components, and reconfigure it. Then, still inside the RRAS console, right click the server, and select Diable Routing and Remote access. This undoes what you had configured, and removes all settings, while still leaving RRAS installed.

Now, in order to fix this, you need to re-install and reconfigure the service, and to get it to undo the settings that are causing you havoc, you need to configure it the way you had it before, preferrably exactly. I hope you took notes. If not, you will have to hunt and try it slowly.
Or!
Restore from a backup that was performed prior to the installation of RRAS, or at worst, at least before you blew it away.
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjorviss
ID: 12155292
I have done this but the problem persists. I have run netdiag and it has shown something interesting....

 Component Name : Point to Point Protocol Over Ethernet
    Bind Name: RasPppoe
    Binding Paths:
        Owner of the binding path : Point to Point Protocol Over Ethernet
        Binding Enabled: Yes
    Interfaces of the binding path:
        -Interface Name: ndis5
            Upper Component: Point to Point Protocol Over Ethernet
            Lower Component: Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

Now looking in the event viewer it is telling me:

MrxSMB: The redirector failed to determine the connector type

Lokking on the MS knowledge base this seems to be the problem, but how do I unbind PPPoE from the network card?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12155476
That was configured on the original installation. Re-install, configure, and set the PPoE up in the first place. Then, after configuring it, unbind it there. It's either that, or dig into the registry.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scdavis
scdavis earned 100 total points
ID: 12156370
If you think un-binding that adapter will fix your problems..  (which I kinda doubt)

Open the Network Connections (double-click, so it's a whole window of its own).

Drop down the Advanced menu .. and click 'Advanced settings'.

Bindings fun.  

-- Scott.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjorviss
ID: 12159477
Unbinding the protocol did work. The event "3019: MRxSmb" started to appear in the event log at the same time the problem started. MS describe this as:

"The redirector could not determine the physical characteristics of the connection, for example, the media type or bandwidth. Typically, this occurs when the computer uses a tunneled connection such as a virtual private network (VPN) or a Point-to-Point over Ethernet (PPPoE) to connect to the Internet."

As soon as I removed RASPPPoE from the NIC and restarted the machine then everything was back to normal again and the above mentioned event stopped appearing in the event viewer.

Thanks

Kevin
0