Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Newbe Lost in Mandrake

Posted on 2004-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just finished building a computer and thought this would be a good chance to try out Linux mandrake before I wholesale gave my life to windows.  I have far too many questions for this forum about this program but what I do need is a good site that explains how to manipulate the graphical environment without using code.      

0
Comment
Question by:montree7
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12155159
What do you mean. Be more precise
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 200 total points
ID: 12155568
Hi montree,

check out the following sites:

http://www.kde.org/documentation/
http://doc.mandrakelinux.com/MandrakeLinux/100/en/Starter.html/lin4begin-use-kde-gnome.html

http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/fdoc.php3

Also, I surgest you just play around with mandrake you'll pick up the basics in no time.
0