Solved

Internet Explorer does not open

Posted on 2004-09-26
16
3,043 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

I try to open Internet Explorer by clicking its' icon on the task bar, it opens for a fraction of a second and then shuts down, followed by this message:

YOU ARE DOWNLOADING THE FILE:
H.PHP FROM T.SWAPX.CC

WOULD YOU LIKE TO OPEN THE FILE OR SAVE IT TO YOUR COMPUTER?

OPEN --SAVE--CANCEL-- MORE INFO.

I used the SAVE option above which saved an html file on my pc but even after saving whatever file it wants to save, IE repeats the same process of shutting down. When I used the MORE INFO option what happens is, IE repeatedly opens and shuts down. My only option then to close thiw process is to use task manager.

I also went into internet options and noticed an unrecognized website listed as my  default webpage. I deleted it and set it to blank page. Upon opening IE again....the process described above begins.

No webpages appear even if I use Windows explorer as a browser. What I've also noticed is my search capability is gone on my pc, in other words, once I open the search window...the fields where you enter information to search for are gone, that area is blank although, I dont know if these issues are related.
I used XP.
Keep in mind...I do not have any access to the internet because but I can ping a website, so my internet connection is established.
Any ideas..??
0
Comment
Question by:anilao
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 12155297
Right-click on the shortcut for Internet Explorer.
In the Target field, it should read something like this:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"
It may have a bunch of stuff after the .exe part on your PC.

Or try browsing to the C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\ and double-click on Iexplore.exe to see what happens.

Probably spyware, adware or virus.
Do you have AdAware or a Anti-Virus program?
You can download AdAware from http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Make sure you udate the reference file before running the scan, to make sure you have the current updates.
Then run a virus check with your antivirus software if you have any.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12155486
Try with Spybot-S&D in order to remove spyware or virus:

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html

rsdn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12155552
in addition to ad-aware and Spybot-S&D download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here (http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe), run it and save the log file:
Then Post the log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english . fix everything it wants you to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilao
ID: 12155589
I have Spybot, it finds 9 objects but I'm still unable to open IE without it shutting down immediately.
I would download adaware if only my IE remained opened, and I did run McAfee but it did not find anything.
In fact, if I'm fast enough with the mouse, I can click on the stop button in IE before it shuts down, BUT, once I type a website into IE address bar, the same reoccurs.

The target settings are normal.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12155651
use get right browser to download ad-aware
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
ID: 12156585
Try using HiJackThis.exe and send us your log file.
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilao
ID: 12156869

I used adaware and hijackthis.exe. Adaware found a few things and so did hijackthis but I still  get the same message showing up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilao
ID: 12156875
From another computer, I went on the internet and downloaded adware and hijackthis then burned it to cd.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12163386
paste your hijack this log here for an analysis:

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

or post it so here for review
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilao
ID: 12171895
I went to the hijack site and posted the log file then proceeded to fix the items it said were suspicious, needless to say, IE still shut down with the message:

YOU ARE DOWNLOADING THE FILE:
H.PHP FROM T.SWAPX.CC

...appearing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12172405
It is probably best to boot up in safe mode, run SpyBot, Ad-aware (make sure they are both updated).

Once this is done, run Spybot again and analyze the log.  You should also view your startup items through
Spybot (advanced mode).  Uncheck anything you don't need at startup.  

If these steps are not done in safe mode, then any dll's or exe's set to run at startup will in fact run again
and hijack your browser every time you boot up normally.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12172520
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcanti
ID: 12174958
Did you try upgrading Internet Explorer? Or install SP2 for XP or smth... Reinstalling/Upgrading does help sometimes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 100 total points
ID: 12175760
if you've not already checked on the link in my post above, try this:
click on 'start' > 'run'
type 'regedit' and hit enter.
now navigate to the following registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
On the right hand side, look for 'start page'
Now at this point, open your spybot s&d, click on 'mode' and check 'advanced mode'. now click on 'tools' in the lower left hand corner of the window and then click on 'ie tweaks'. check 'lock ie page setting against current user changes'.
now in the left hand side pane, click on resident. in the right hand side pane, now check both the SD helper and Tea timer boxes. close your spybot s&d. you should now be able to see the 'tea timer' icon in the system tray.
now go back to the registry where you have located the 'start page' key on the right hand side pane. double click to open it and change the entry to 'about:blank' [no quotes and no spaces]. the tea-timer should now prompt you that an entry has changed in the registry. click on allow, [only on this occasion].
exit the registry and now try opening the ie.
if you still have problems, check this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=320159
good luck!
Amir
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cindyrod
ID: 12288197
Another option is SpySweeper. I use it for my computer and I never have any problems. Also, as others said, try uninstalling Internet Explorer and re-installing it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aleer
ID: 12635677
You can just open the my documents folder and the use that for an expoler
0