Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Editable Flex Grid

Posted on 2004-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
1) How to make Flex Grid or Data Grid editable in vb6.Do we have any other editable grid control in vb6.
2) how to embed Excel sheet on any VB form.
0
Comment
Question by:deepu712
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 12157879
1) flexgrid cannot be editable .. the other grid provided by microsoft is datagrid
2) what do u mean by embed .. do u just want to open and display an excel sheet .. u could look at OLE or reference to Excel objects within ur project and use them to open an excel application and ur workbook
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 12157918
have a look at this link provided by microsoft .. shows how u could code to make ur flexgrid editable ...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/KB/ARTICLES/Q85/1/09.asp&NoWebContent=1

there are also some third party controls like sharpgrid, spread control, VSFlexgrid, shridian controls etc which provide good functionalities .. like the one u require and also adding combos, checkbox within cells etc ..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrckovi earned 500 total points
ID: 12163054
FlexGrid is not editable by default, but you can use KeyPress event to make it editable.

For example:

'---------------------------------------------------
Private Sub Form_Load()
    MSFlexGrid1.Rows = 5
    MSFlexGrid1.Cols = 5
End Sub

Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    With MSFlexGrid1
        Print KeyAscii
   
        If KeyAscii = 8 And Len(.Text) > 0 Then .Text = Left(.Text, Len(.Text) - 1)
       
        If KeyAscii >= 32 And KeyAscii <= 128 Then
            .Text = .Text & Chr(KeyAscii)
        End If
    End With
End Sub
'------------------------------------------------------------
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 12190636
Cool thing dbrckovi, I never thought that making a flexgrid editable would be that easy...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 12192624
Well yes, it's easy to create basic edit functions, but some things are still not possible as far as I know.

For example, I never managed to create blinking cursor, or find an easy way to edit middle of the text in a cell.

Another possibility would be to do the Excell-style editing. For example, create a textbox next to the flexgrid and keep it updated with the contents of the selected cell.
In textbox's Change event, update the selected cell.

'-------------------------------------

To embed an excell sheet on your form just create WebBrowser control (Project -> Components -> Microsoft Internet Controls)
and use it's Navigate function:

WebBrowser1.Navigate "d:\download\rosenthal.xls"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 12201440
Many developers have written wrappers or templates for flexgrid to make it editable.  This is the one I use.  It's object-oriented and allows input validation on a column-by-column basis.

http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=2281
0