Solved

Interested in using an external HDD for storage of movie footage

Posted on 2004-09-26
8
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone:

        I am interested in helping a friend to use an external HDD which will connect to a USB port for storage of training movie footage.  With this point in mind, what type of storage space will he be needing for such an endeavor?  

        Thank you

        George

       
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 12155324
Hi GMartin,

Possibly any external HDD can be used to store the data that you are looking for.
Most of them are USB and Firewire

Check this http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Category/category_hdd.asp

The price depends on how much capacity you need.

SR..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SBPCGuru
SBPCGuru earned 100 total points
ID: 12155325
I would say you should get at least an 80GB external hard drive,
from this website for example, http://www.ewaggle.com/shop/index.asp.
eWaggle will take any external hard drive enclosure they have(usb and firewire, only usb, only firewire) and put it with any brand hard drive they carry.

They also make external USB Pocket Drives, which are Laptop hard drives(smaller than PC hard drives) and they don't require a power source, they get their power to run from the USB port.  Nice idea if you are cramped for power plugs and such.

I personally reccommend the Hitachi Hard Drives.  
And you will want to make sure you get a hard drive with an 8MB Buffer.  
This will provide better performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:willa666
willa666 earned 100 total points
ID: 12155388
Hi Gmartin

question

Do you want this drive to be potable with the laptop? if so then a small external drive is the best solution and you can make you own for a lot cheaper then a ready maded solution.

You would need only two parts
1 a external 2.5 laptop hardrive
2 a USB extrnal hardrive case.

then its as simple as screwing the drive into the case and then plugin that baby into your USB slot and YOU GOT STORAGE.

Willa
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12155491
Hi

      The connection will be for a desktop pc as opposed to a laptop.  

      Thanks

      George
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 12155499
GMartin,
> The connection will be for a desktop pc as opposed to a laptop.  

Should not matter.. If you have the latest desktop thne mostly you would have USb 2.0 and it is much faster than USB 1.1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:willa666
willa666 earned 100 total points
ID: 12155507
But also as it is a desk top then you will be abe to use a regular sized hardive and External USB case. this means that you will be reducing the buy price as well!

here are some links for ya!

USB CASES
http://search.ebay.com/usb-case_W0QQsokeywordredirectZ1QQfromZR8

HARDIVES
http://computers.listings.ebay.com/Hard-Drives-Internal_Hard-Drives-IDE_W0QQfromZR11QQsacategoryZ26756QQsocmdZListingItemListQQsocolumnlayoutZ3QQsocustoverrideZ1

dont be put off by EBAY, the key is to buy from a a power seller and check out their rating!

Willa
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 50 total points
ID: 12155812
Here's a couple of suggestions:

Buffalo 160GB HD-HB160U2 DriveStation USB 2.0   $79.99 (after rebate)
http://shop4.outpost.com/product/4194083

120GB, 7200RPM, External FireWire/USB 2.0 Hard Drive $119.99 (after rebate)
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product%5Fcode=296315&cmid=dsr&ref=dsr
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12213851
Hi Everyone:

      Thanks so much for the prompt replies.  I enjoyed checking out the links provided.  Due to the gaps in prices between the internal versus external HDD, I decided to simply go with a large internal 120GB WD HDD.  I will simply clone my data from my current HDD to this newer, larger HDD.  Out of 30GB of total HDD space, 6.8GB of it is being occupied by data.  After cloning the data over to the 120GB HDD, I still should have plenty of space left for recording audio/video data onto it for editing.  

       Thanks again everyone for the help.  

       George
0