Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore deleted recurring appointments

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
While trying to add a new recurring appointment I wanted to delete the previous recurring  appointment at the same time of day. When asked if I wanted to delete THIS occurance OR ALL occurances, I selected ALL NOT realizing that choice also deleted ALL previous occurances.

I did not want to delete any previous occurances.
There is a back-up file and I archive regularly but can't seem to figure out the proceess.

How do I restore the Outlook Calendar to get these back?
0
Comment
Question by:kkeegler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12155322
in outlook choose tools | options | mail setup tab | data files | look for the archive > doubleclick on it and look at the path close the tabs
in outlook next choose file | open > point to the file above click OK
it will open the archive.pst as a new personal folder and you can drag items between the archived folders and your actual folders
you can try this on the calendar items

hope this helps a bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkeegler
ID: 12155375
Running outlook 2000 if that matters.
From Outlook / Tools/ Options/ choices are - Preferences/Delivery/Format/Spelling/Security/Other

Nothing like - | mail setup tab | data files | look for the archive - as you suggest
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duraisk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12169014
It is in Tools-Options-Other-AutoArchive

and after selecting the archive folder do as per bruintje

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkeegler
ID: 12169492
That worked. I guess you need to know where to look.

   Thanks
0