Solved

easy question on MessageBox

Posted on 2004-09-26
9
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can i use the MessageBox to print something like this?

MessageBox("You Pressed %c", pressedchar);
0
Comment
Question by:vikasgkutty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 25 total points
ID: 12155399
You can't do this, but have a look to this utility function:
http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/misc/misc/article.php/c413/
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasgkutty
ID: 12155469
But isnt there any other direct library functioon to do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasgkutty
ID: 12155532
I think an easier way is like this

CString s;
s.Format("You pressed %c",PressedChar);
MessageBox(s);

what do u say?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12155536
Why don't you just do it the easy way, using a CString that is formatted with CString::Format (similar flags to printf), then pass this CString to the messagebox ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12155538
Hehe, looks like you agree with that then ;)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12155619
MessageBox will work only inside a CWnd derived object.
use AfxMessageBox() instead.
0