[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using plugins

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hey All,
I have been checking out various 3rd party plugin frameworks, and reading alot about using plugins and dlls with delphi...
and I was wondering if some people here could shed some light on thier preferred method of using plugins.

What 3rd party component do you like to use?
AthraSofts SmartPlugin? DragonSoft? TMS's NUCA (which used to be UIL)? or PSD's AppFW? Any Others?

Im inexperienced when dealing with dlls and plugins. I have only created one dll before for a ftp server, and I was lucky it had a nice delphi sample to help me :)
So I need a component that will be easy for me to understand and implement (alot of sample prjs would be nice).

Should I use one of the above components/wizards or just do it from scratch?
Thanx for your time.....

^ENuD
0
Comment
Question by:LMuadDIb
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12158187
It would be better for you if you develop your own plugin system. Thus it will give you all functionality you need, which might not happen with component you mentioned above. It all depends what you are trying to achieve...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 800 total points
ID: 12158468
RemObjects Hydra - http://www.remobjects.com/page.asp?id={84F6BA20-8322-4C2F-8D22-4409CD6DCDA6}
supports RemObjects SDK and DA :)
creating plugins is easy yet not limiting .. as with any RO product :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pritaeas
pritaeas earned 200 total points
ID: 12158788
Since you are inexperienced I suggest you use a ready and tested component/package/whatever to manage/use your plugins. It's taking the easy way out, but in your case that would be the best solutions. You can find lots of code, should you still want to do it yourself. There are many pitfalls to take in account when creating your own plugin system.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:LMuadDIb
ID: 12174758
thanx for the info people :)
I actually would try to build the plugin system myself, but I dont really have the time to learn this area :-/
0