Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frontpage Question...

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I currently use OS Commerce to operate my web-site.I also use Frontpage 2000 to work on other sites because I like the ease of use.
Is it possible to download a web-site into frontpage that has been created with OS Commerce, make changes, and upload the changes to the OS Commerce site?
If so, how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:wturner1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 12155786
I very much doubt that Frontpage genrated pages would be compatible.  Thre would certainly be server side issues because OS commerce uses PHP and MySQL, and if you are using any Frontpage extensions there would definitely be incompatibility.  

If Frontpage could manage to understand the OS commerce code I doubt it would be able to generate correctly anyway.  

If you want to just download a page and duplicate it in Frontpage, you can probably do that, but it would just be a look alike the functionality would not be there unless you convert the srver side code to something that Frontpage can handle.  SO...

I would say NO, but alything is possible if you have unlimited resources; unlimited time, and the patience of a saint.
Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12160604
no, oscommerce is much too complex for Frontpage or even Dreamweaver.

It has to be hand coded due the way the pages are laid out and also the different languages used, the databases involved, the modules and so on.  

there are few certain parts that could been altered by a GUI, but this is very limited.  Most of the functions of OScommerce like color and font are driven by the database.  So if you can 'see' the psudo liver version (having a connection with frontpage) most would be useless.

OScommerce is designed as a ?complete? package.  To alter many of the functions of it you need programming knowledge and a little time to figure out what is going on.  It is quite complex.

Rockman
0
 

Author Comment

by:wturner1
ID: 12161935
Thanks for everyone's input.I guess I'll just have to get more info on the programming side.
Thanks again
                            willie
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12162590
Glad we could help. Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0